Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:58 PM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 107
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
You need to add the input and output latency to compare RTL. When you do that, you’re at 3 times the quoted HDX figure.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
As I said "close" at 32 samples. 2ms RTL vs .7ms RTL and that's using native plugins. With a more powerful machine you could get to the sub 1ms RTL at 16 samples.

My point is that technology is here that allows similar performance for a fraction of the price. A ProTools HDX system with a 8x8 IO is $9298 plus $799 annual support plan vs S1 and Quantum at $1149 and no support plan.
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Hisense 43" 4K Display
Presonus Quantum
OS - Windows 10 Pro

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:59 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,810
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
We probably won't see an update till after Catalina arrives. Hopefully they qualify 2019.6 with it as well. Otherwise, I'm PARKED parked.
Curious thinking.

I am on the other hand thinking just the opposite: Avid has been tryig to get the HDX Voice Upgrade out all year and because Catalina isn't even released yet I would think it is Avid's top priority to get the dreaded voice upgrade out first and then focus on OS compatibility.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 09-13-2019, 10:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,054
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
We probably won't see an update till after Catalina arrives. Hopefully they qualify 2019.6 with it as well. Otherwise, I'm PARKED parked.
Err... this will never happen. 2019.6 has 32 bit components which makes it impossible on Catalina. It will never be qualified. Accept that.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 09-14-2019, 02:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,810
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Err... this will never happen. 2019.6 has 32 bit components which makes it impossible on Catalina. It will never be qualified. Accept that.
That, and old builds are never qualified for newer OS on a later date, not ever, will not happen even though it was possible. Qualifying for a certain OS version *is* a major feature for Engineering.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 09-14-2019, 10:05 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,778
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Err... this will never happen. 2019.6 has 32 bit components which makes it impossible on Catalina. It will never be qualified. Accept that.
Which components are 32-bit?
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 09-14-2019, 10:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,810
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Which components are 32-bit?
Something video related
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 09-14-2019, 10:22 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 230
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Which components are 32-bit?
See here: https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/pro...t-applications
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 09-14-2019, 10:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,517
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Which components are 32-bit?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Something video related
I think it's some Quicktime components.
I'm in the midst of updating my system to High Sierra and when I called up MOTU's Clockworks program which runs their MIDI interfaces I got a message saying it wasn't optimized for 64 bit operating systems but it's working okay (so far). And MOTU hasn't done an update to their MIDI s/w in a long time (I run a MOTU MIDI Timepiece AVUSB for the multiple h/w synths I have).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 09-14-2019, 02:44 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,778
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

The Avid video engine is not 64-bit. Avid has struggled with this component for a VERY long time, with an unrelenting list of complaints from users who employ video. Unexpected video engine quits are random, and not rare. It's one thing I could see Avid really struggling with as they try to comply with Catalina. Or, maybe they'll build it from scratch and the issues that plagued the prior version will be exorcised. That would be good. I just don't expect solid video in PT/Catalina for quite some time.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 09-14-2019, 03:16 PM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 635
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I think it's some Quicktime components.
I'm in the midst of updating my system to High Sierra and when I called up MOTU's Clockworks program which runs their MIDI interfaces I got a message saying it wasn't optimized for 64 bit operating systems but it's working okay (so far). And MOTU hasn't done an update to their MIDI s/w in a long time (I run a MOTU MIDI Timepiece AVUSB for the multiple h/w synths I have).

Those ‘not optimised for 64bit’ messages in Sierra change to something like ‘will not work with future versions of OSX’ in Mojave. If you go to ‘about this mac’, pull up the system report and click applications in the left hand list, it will generate a list of all the applications on your system and indicate whether they are 64bit or not.

I was surprised how few aren’t 64bit. Less than 5% on my system, and most of them are freebie problem solving apps like stream clip.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update Module Firmware message after 3.7 update WildHoney Pro Tools | S6 1 10-21-2017 11:28 AM
Sierra 10.10.6 - To COMBO update - or App Store Update ? Seafoam_Green macOS 4 09-15-2017 01:19 PM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 03:57 PM
10.3 Update - Windows shutdown issue has returned. Update at your own risk. crm0510 Windows 14 09-19-2012 01:50 PM
10.5.6 update. Is it safe to apply the system update from 10.5.5? SBCCMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-02-2009 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com