Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2016, 05:34 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default SPACE license error...

Has anyone run across SPACE not showing as having a valid license? Well, when there is a valid license that is...

Each time I open a session that has SPACE instanced in it, I get the following error message:

License Error - SPACE
The software required to validate the license for this
product is not running. Please reinstall the product or
download and run the iLok installer manager here:
http://ilok.com

Or sometimes I get the "license has expired" popup..

Oddly though, I have a perpetual license that is valid and active on my iLok.

I have tried updating PT to 12.5.2 and reinstalling SPACE as well as moving the license back to the iLok cloud and then back onto my iLok.

It's something of a nuisance and of all of my plugs, (a lot of them), this is the only one that I have issues with.

Running OSX 10.10.3

Suggestions?

(Thanks!)
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2016, 09:41 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,031
Default Re: SPACE license error...

What license do you have? Is it an old LE or TDM license? Is it the support plan license?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2016, 09:34 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
What license do you have? Is it an old LE or TDM license? Is it the support plan license?
I have the aax/rtas/tdm license that I've had for years.. and Space has just recently stopped working.. For PT12 I have the perpetual license but am still ongoing with the 12 month upgrade/support plan. (If that makes any sense)

I think that when I renewed the upgrade/support plan there was an option to choose a plugin feature for an additional $199 a year that I didn't subscribe to.. but that shouldn't have affected Space as it was already there and working.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2016, 09:36 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,031
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I have the aax/rtas/tdm license that I've had for years.. and Space has just recently stopped working.. For PT12 I have the perpetual license but am still ongoing with the 12 month upgrade/support plan. (If that makes any sense)

I think that when I renewed the upgrade/support plan there was an option to choose a plugin feature for an additional $199 a year that I didn't subscribe to.. but that shouldn't have affected Space as it was already there and working.


The latest Space update added the support plan license, but IIRC, it doesn't auth with the older license. You need to go back one version of Space for it to work.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2016, 12:03 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The latest Space update added the support plan license, but IIRC, it doesn't auth with the older license. You need to go back one version of Space for it to work.

I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling with the old installer again and try once more..

I'm not going to buy the annual plan as the only plug I would use is Space... If it ends up that's the only way I can use it with PT12, I will just change over to one of my other plugs for reverb. Seems a bit silly really.. It's the same plug with just an updated GUI..
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2016, 12:08 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,826
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling with the old installer again and try once more..

I'm not going to buy the annual plan as the only plug I would use is Space... If it ends up that's the only way I can use it with PT12, I will just change over to one of my other plugs for reverb. Seems a bit silly really.. It's the same plug with just an updated GUI..
Make sure you have the old license on your ilok and do a sync after install of the older version
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2016, 12:56 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Well, there you go... I must not have held my mouth right the last time.. removing the plugin and reinstalling 11.2.2 worked.

All good everyone, thanks.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2016, 03:02 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,826
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Good to hear
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2016, 03:12 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Good to hear
lol... I'm not so sure.. Support had just gotten back to me a bit earlier and they are fairly certain it shouldn't be working..

One of us is confused...

I had a bit of a spit that it is unfair to take a plugin and make it unusable on a current iteration of PT for no good reason.. And I really shouldn't have to buy a $150 AuD a year plan just to use something that I already have a license for.

There is no upgrade to Space that would justify a re-purchase and if Avid have gone that route it would be nothing but a money-grab on their part.. at which point I would stop giving Avid any more of my hard-earned ever again.

Heck, most of the IR's that I use are third party..

I've answered them back so we'll see what happens.

At the end of the day I have a feeling that I will end up on the short end of the stick if it comes to a push, but Space v11.2.2, (and matching iLok license), is working flawlessly with PT 12.5.2.

Who knows....

On a happier note, I've finally broken 4k posts here.. lol.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2016, 03:55 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,826
Default Re: SPACE license error...

Congrats on the 4000 th Post

And regarding the Space license i am sure Avid will help. I think the support is confused if you have it working but wait and see what happens, jeffro usually sort these things out pretty quick.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: TL Space TDM Ilok License serviceair Buy & Sell 1 07-30-2016 08:30 AM
Space license JamJuice Licensing & Accounts 5 12-03-2015 06:08 AM
WTB: Space license danander11 Buy & Sell 0 04-12-2015 06:26 PM
WTB: tl space license MO:SOUND Buy & Sell 0 06-14-2014 10:18 PM
how do much space does PT M-powered license take up ? palepyramid Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 02-02-2010 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com