Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2015, 03:27 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default HD|N PCIe card question.

Might be a silly question but here goes...

After selling everything off some months back, I've decided to get a small setup for here at home.

I've picked up a used HD|N card, (PCIe, Card only, no HD license), and a Lynx Aurora 16 with the LT-HD card.

My conundrum is that I only have PT12.2, (non-HD), and I cannot for the life of me, get it to see the I/O of the Aurora. Running Digitest shows the Aurora as 192's and everything checks out so I'm thinking it's software-limited.

Must I use HD software to make this work?

Cheers...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2015, 03:58 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: HD|N PCIe card question.

Yes, only HD software will see the HD hardware in Pro Tools.
You can use the hardware with other DAWs, just not Pro Tools without the HD software.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2015, 05:04 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: HD|N PCIe card question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Yes, only HD software will see the HD hardware in Pro Tools.
You can use the hardware with other DAWs, just not Pro Tools without the HD software.
Figures.. I should have kept my old licenses.. Oh well.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trade hd native PCIe card for hd native thunderbolt card and cash? Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 01:45 AM
WANTED: Host card for Digidesign Expansion HD chassis (pcie ethernet card) topdiggy2 Buy & Sell 0 02-04-2015 08:22 AM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 10:48 PM
PCIe card AnthonyW Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-04-2012 08:30 PM
PT 10 or PT 10 HD - the PCIe card question Jurek Pro Tools 10 2 12-28-2011 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com