Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2014, 12:04 PM
ksilver117 ksilver117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 5
Default "Hardware Not Found."

Hi guys. I've had my MBox and Pro Tools Express for a month or so now, and other than some minor issues in the beginning, it's worked perfectly. I recently had to move my desktop computer to a different area of the room and back again later on, requiring me to unplug the MBox, although the iLok stayed in place. Since that move, Pro Tools has refused to open fully, only displaying this message:

I've tried moving it to new USB ports, and no matter which one it is in, this message stays the same. Windows can detect it, the MBox itself is functional (Lights are on, and the buttons can be pressed to activate phantom power or mono, etc) and the iLok seems to be just fine. Has anyone experienced this before?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 3770K @3.50GHZ
16GB Dual Channel DDR3 RAM
ASUS P8Z77-V Motherboard
EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 660
Hard Drives:
111GB Samsung SSD 840 Series
2794GB Seagate
3726GB Seagate
2794GB Seagate External USB

Last edited by ksilver117; 03-24-2014 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2014, 12:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: "Hardware Not Found."

Have you tried holding down the N key when launching Pro Tools to reselect the mBox (may need to make it internal first)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2014, 12:46 PM
ksilver117 ksilver117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: "Hardware Not Found."

I just did, and it made no difference in the way it launched. It loaded up partially, then couldn't find the hardware and closed again.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 3770K @3.50GHZ
16GB Dual Channel DDR3 RAM
ASUS P8Z77-V Motherboard
EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 660
Hard Drives:
111GB Samsung SSD 840 Series
2794GB Seagate
3726GB Seagate
2794GB Seagate External USB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2014, 06:27 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: "Hardware Not Found."

Is the device showing properly in Device Manager? What driver version are you using?

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2014, 06:43 PM
ksilver117 ksilver117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: "Hardware Not Found."

It was showing up properly, and I had to use an older driver. I have been unable to install the new drivers without my computer blue screening... which may be another problem.
I decided to just uninstall and then reinstall the driver, which made it instantly start working again, thankfully. Thank you guys for the suggestions, and I certainly wouldn't say no to any about updating the driver to the current version without crashes.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 3770K @3.50GHZ
16GB Dual Channel DDR3 RAM
ASUS P8Z77-V Motherboard
EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 660
Hard Drives:
111GB Samsung SSD 840 Series
2794GB Seagate
3726GB Seagate
2794GB Seagate External USB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 standalone and "hardware not found" Windcruiser Windows 3 11-17-2012 01:56 AM
"hardware not found"...power light solid. cjdude macOS 16 05-28-2012 01:05 PM
Mbox Mini Lights up but "hardware not found" gramtsupak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 12-05-2011 09:07 PM
Mbox mini installation problem - "Hardware Not Found" tinsoldierman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-18-2010 03:06 AM
"Digi Hardware not found" mesage boynigel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-09-2010 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com