Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-10-2009, 09:47 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

In the case of M-Audio interfaces, sometimes it works better with the interface first and the drive chained off the interface.

The thing is - the recommended configuration isn't always the one that's going to work the best. Different drives and interface combinations may have different requirements for best performance.

We tested with the 2626 in the middle of the chain, so I would try that method first. Ultimately you should use the configuration that gives you the best performance.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-16-2009, 06:39 PM
bradwarren bradwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, MT USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

Just for info: I have a MacBook 2.2ghz, 4gb ram, M-Audio firewire 1814 interface. The 1814 is connected to my computer and I chain my Lacie drive off the interface- works great, no problems. But what I do is pretty simple stuff also- solo fingerstyle guitar, with very few plug-ins, some reverb is about it during recording. I'll "master" with a little EQ and Compression afterwards. Also for the record, I record with this same setup but with a Western Digital Passport external drive(USB) and it works fine as well.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-17-2009, 06:35 PM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

What is you're drive ? I heard that there is some problems with D2 Quadra
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:42 AM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

Hi digi, I got a Glyph HD, still get the errors. What should I do ?

There is no RAID this time.

I have two questions :

1) I'm still using the Akibakan HD (the one with raid) connected to the Glyph FW800 port, is it a bad thing to have a RAID drive connected even if my session is not running on this drive ?

2) Is there a difference of the FW ports quality from a mac to another ? Maybe my mac FW ports are wack, if it's the case I should maybe ask to Apple to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-30-2009, 05:03 PM
vanquished1 vanquished1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Cool Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

mistlabz, I had the same problem as you and did everything they said in the help us help you and general troubleshooting. No luck.

I finally went to the digi website and looked up all of the system requirements and because I have the MP toolkit I have to have TWO drives dedicated for audio AND THEY OUGHT TO RUN ON A SEPARATE FW BUSS FROM YOUR INTERFACE!

You may or may not have the MP toolkit, but you should still run your drive(s) on a separate bus.

I have a macpro so I just bought two dedicated internal drives for audio, and now... No problems!
__________________
SYSTEM 1(studio)
Mac OS 10.8.5
Presonus Studio One
Antelope Orion
Shadow Hills Equinox


...with kids, if it ain't broke yet, it will be...
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-31-2009, 01:34 AM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

Hi vanquished1

I don't have the Mp Toolkit, and I'm on I mac. On Mac Pro or Mac Book you have the possibility to add an option card to avoid FW bus congestion but not on the I mac.

First I got a Glyph HD without RAID, then I invert the Daisy chain setup and put the Pro Fire before the HD, it works better but far away to be perfect I still have errors pop ups some times and strangly when It's start to appear the error frequency increase. The Hard Disk unmount by itself sometimes as I said in another post.

Well I won't use pro tools MP anymore except for create sessions to bring in the studio and for simple audio edits. I'm fed up with all these bugs, no support, nobody cares about Imac users. I'm working with Live for music production and it's far away better than Pro Tools, playback never stop.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-31-2009, 04:08 AM
johnnyz johnnyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Huntington NY
Posts: 110
Default Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

I am using a macpro 2.8 8 core ,and i still get this message ,sometimes i will not get it for hours and then bam there it is.jz
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-31-2009, 05:15 AM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue, Let's do something

There was that guy who said that if we think pro we should get a mac pro to run pro tools...
If with a 8 core mac pro you still have the error there is definitely nothing to do. Maybe hope for a stable 8.1...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR -6101 constant bakerja Pro Tools 11 11 11-08-2013 07:27 AM
Constant -6101 errors while recording bleen macOS 21 05-29-2013 05:17 PM
PT8 constant -6101 cpu issue - HELP! Dozerbabar Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 89 06-15-2010 11:48 AM
Constant error messages (-6101), (-9128) MdotCash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 42 07-14-2009 03:15 PM
Constant -6101 errors mpeddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 03-10-2009 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com