Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2012, 06:03 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 130
Question No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro).

Guys, this message keeps popping up when I'm in Finder or anything that's not a web browser, Pro Tools or audio/video player:

Quote:
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). If you want to change this configuration, please select an output device.
Studio Monitor Express is closed. Why does it keep poppin' up?
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Sierra 10.12.1 | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools 12 HD Native | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2012, 03:55 AM
Karaduman Karaduman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 1
Default Re: No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox P

I've been having this problem for some time as well, but I still haven't figured it out. It seems to only happen on occasion, but usually if I'm connected to certain external hard drives. Super annoying. I don't use Euphonix on this machine anymore, so I deleted everything I could find regarding Eucon/studio monitor, etc, but still no luck. There must be some residual preference or something.

Did you figure it out? I'd really like to know!

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2013, 02:43 PM
JChappell JChappell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Chicago, Ill. U.S.A
Posts: 18
Default Re: No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox P

Did anyone ever find a solution to this? I am having the same problem
__________________
J.R. Chappell
Audio Director
Harpo Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2014, 07:46 PM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox P

*bump, having this problem in Safari!!! Anyone solve this?
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2014, 08:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,506
Default Re: No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox P

Speaking of prefs....did you guys try trashing them?
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output"?? Focuret Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 01-11-2014 03:31 PM
Mbox with Pro Tools Express Output zac_618 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 07-21-2013 04:42 PM
"Selected Device/No Output" sixstrings22 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 08-11-2012 01:19 AM
Mbox 3 not sticking as system output device darwiniandude Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 12-15-2010 02:27 PM
how to use mbox as default system audio output? yijvapar General Discussion 2 03-03-2010 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com