Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2004, 08:55 PM
TWoZ TWoZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Winter Park, Florida
Posts: 10
Default Markers / Memory Locations not showing up in PT6.4

I recently needed to upgrade to Panther to upgrade to Pro Tools 6.4 because I needed to get the DV Toolkit and couldn't find an earlier version to support PT 6.1. Upon upgrading, everything seemed normal -- stuff worked .. I couldn't believe it. HOWEVER! Markers will not show up on the timeline anymore! I'm using the ENTER key on the numeric keypad, and it's telling me "Ok, I'm going to leave a marker" ... but does it? Nope. Nothing. Nada. I can still use the .#. and it will take me to specified points that were marked, but I don't have a visual at all.

Is there a preference or CS update that will repair this?
I have tried removing and reinstalling Pro Tools. Still nothing.
I *DO* have an older PT version installed to run in OS9 .. 5.1.3, I think, but that's an entirely different engine and (I would think) shouldn't affect 6.4.

I definitely need some help on this one. Any ideas anyone? Digi?

Thanks!
Brett

*I'm going to post this in the Post section, too. Plz forgive me, I need an answer!*
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2004, 09:31 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Markers / Memory Locations not showing up in PT6.4

have you selected to show the marker timeline? maybe it's just hidden - the place to select it is under the transport near the top left of the edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2004, 11:08 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Markers / Memory Locations not showing up in PT6.4

Look in the Display menu to select which Timelines are displayed.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2004, 10:05 AM
TWoZ TWoZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Winter Park, Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: Markers / Memory Locations not showing up in PT6.4

That's EXACTLY what I was looking for! Thanks, guys!!!

You really helped me out alot!

Brett
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Markers (memory locations) NGokhool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-09-2014 08:17 PM
Memory Locations/Markers GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 10-20-2008 08:56 PM
Selecting Between Markers or memory locations wwilentz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-30-2005 12:51 PM
Markers (memory locations) (ProTool HD 6.9.2) Jano Vesta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-06-2005 08:01 AM
Memory Locations / Markers not showing up in PT6.4 TWoZ Post - Surround - Video 1 10-19-2004 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com