Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2017, 01:32 PM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 65
Default Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

I want to get my mix, from PT, into Neve Portico Master Buss II, back to PT. Then the last touches of mastering.
Im using two UAD silver face Apollos.
called UAD, got two different takes and the last tech basic wished me good luck on the weekend. My first bad experience with UAD. Nice!
One tech mentioned cue's and inputs ,outputs . The last unhelpful guy, something about I/O's and something. But its not an insert. Is it?
HELP!
Anybody?
Thanks
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2017, 02:47 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,517
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

Not very clear what you want to do....

There is this....

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6RhpXMvPY4E

Not exactly what you want but this is helpful

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nN9aqrugchg
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2017, 03:45 PM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 65
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

You set it up as a hardware insert.
Refer to the PT reference manual on the procedure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2017, 05:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,607
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlakanas View Post
I want to get my mix, from PT, into Neve Portico Master Buss II, back to PT. Then the last touches of mastering.
Im using two UAD silver face Apollos.
called UAD, got two different takes and the last tech basic wished me good luck on the weekend. My first bad experience with UAD. Nice!
One tech mentioned cue's and inputs ,outputs . The last unhelpful guy, something about I/O's and something. But its not an insert. Is it?
HELP!
Anybody?
Thanks
Peter
The UAD people were probably trying to get you to go down the road of instead using an insert to just come out of PT on a stereo pair, through the Apollo to the Neve, back to the Apollo and back into PT with the ins and outs on the same pair. IOW if you go out outs 3/4 you come back in on ins 3/4. That's what I would do, particularly if your version of PT doesn't do h/w inserts.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2017, 05:19 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,006
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlakanas View Post
I want to get my mix, from PT, into Neve Portico Master Buss II, back to PT. Then the last touches of mastering.
Im using two UAD silver face Apollos.
called UAD, got two different takes and the last tech basic wished me good luck on the weekend. My first bad experience with UAD. Nice!
One tech mentioned cue's and inputs ,outputs . The last unhelpful guy, something about I/O's and something. But its not an insert. Is it?
HELP!
Anybody?
Thanks
Peter
Peter,
PM me with your contact info and I will get you the direct help you need from UA.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2017, 02:06 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,006
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

Check your email Peter.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2017, 10:11 PM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 65
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

Thanks guys. Working on it. Think I got it.
Let you know soon.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2017, 07:54 AM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 65
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

Nope. Don't get it.

I have bounced , the mix, on a separate session.
I have some eq's (Plug ins)on the track , as inserts.
Im sending this session to an aux track.
On this aux track, Im placing the Hardware, Neve Portico Master Buss 2, as an insert.
Line 5-6, out from the UAD Apollo, into the Neve.
Out from the Neve, into Line 5-6, of the Apollo.
Now what?
Thats where I am.
Sending this message also to UAD.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2017, 08:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,607
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlakanas View Post
Nope. Don't get it.

I have bounced , the mix, on a separate session.
I have some eq's (Plug ins)on the track , as inserts.
Im sending this session to an aux track.
On this aux track, Im placing the Hardware, Neve Portico Master Buss 2, as an insert.
Line 5-6, out from the UAD Apollo, into the Neve.
Out from the Neve, into Line 5-6, of the Apollo.
Now what?
Thats where I am.
Sending this message also to UAD.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Peter
Being you're coming out of PT to the Apollo to the Neve and back from the Neve into the Apollo and back into PT do NOT set the Neve as an insert. When the signal comes back into PT assign it to an audio track set to record. When you hit the record button that audio track will record the path I just wrote about.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2017, 10:06 AM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 65
Default Re: Send mix to Portico Master Bus II, rtn to PT

When you say assign, meaning what? The input on the track , to be recorded to as example, line 5-6, from the Apollo?
This way I can listen to what is going through the Neve.Correct?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to control send MUTEs with VCA master? eurovision Tips & Tricks 1 11-13-2014 12:06 PM
What format to send master out on. RandyPokeda Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 10-19-2012 09:12 PM
Rupert Neve Designs Portico II Master Buss Processor Patheticus Buy & Sell 1 06-22-2012 12:31 PM
Send it all to Aux before the master? studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-28-2007 10:03 PM
About to send project to master/replication MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-09-2004 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com