Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-14-2018, 11:00 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Copy/paste plugin settings?

My preference between sends and pans would be the other way round, but I hope they all can be implemented, of course.:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-16-2018, 04:36 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 54
Default Re: Copy/paste plugin settings?

Hello Guys,

Copy / Paste send levels would be great !
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-12-2019, 02:46 PM
ssi444 ssi444 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: Copy/paste plugin settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

This is a feature request that we have heard from many previous D-Control and D-Command users who have transitioned to S6. Any suggestions about the specific implementation - switches? The ICON workflow is described in the graphic attachment.

Thanks.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/nax6laxle5...ntrol.png?dl=0




Jeff
Hi Jeff,
Is there any progress with this feature Copy / Paste Plugin Parameters?
I've just started on a new s6 stage at warner brothers and am shocked to find this hasn't been implemented yet.
Thank you,
David.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-12-2019, 11:50 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 303
Default Re: Copy/paste plugin settings?

What is the USER button for on the Process Module? Why not make this a copy/paste button.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-14-2019, 01:50 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 555
Default Re: Copy/paste plugin settings?

I'll defer to Eddie on this implementation. I believe there was a plan at some point for a real user customized strip using the USER button. I concur though that Copy Paste settings is indeed important and should even be expanding beyond the functionality on D-Control & D-Command.


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-15-2019, 07:10 AM
jmattchan jmattchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 122
Default Re: Copy/paste plugin settings?

soooo not happening in this imminent update?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-16-2019, 02:53 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 555
Default Re: Copy/paste plugin settings?

No, not yet.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 copy/paste settings tamtamstudio ICON & C|24 4 05-01-2016 01:19 AM
Copy settings, paste settings ? Terry Wetzel General Discussion 6 04-03-2016 07:13 AM
Copy/Paste plugin automation Rune Thuelund Post - Surround - Video 18 03-28-2012 02:35 PM
Help: copy/paste plugin parameters (ex: 2.0 to 5.1)? Floydio Tips & Tricks 2 05-26-2010 03:04 PM
copy plugin data ,paste on another parameter ? andre tchmil Tips & Tricks 2 01-17-2007 11:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com