Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2011, 08:20 PM
kidboy500 kidboy500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 27
Question digi 002 & presonus digital 16:4:2 mixer

How hard is it to go back and forth using pro tools on the 002 and the presonus digital mixer? Anybody use both yet?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2011, 02:56 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: digi 002 & presonus digital 16:4:2 mixer

I know it isn't what you where asking, but still... - I got myself the Euphonx Artist Line and to my surprise I got 8 ch on the Digi 002 + all the ch on the Artist Line additional on Eucon. Try if you can use the Presonus in a similar way?
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2011, 04:10 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: digi 002 & presonus digital 16:4:2 mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidboy500 View Post
How hard is it to go back and forth using pro tools on the 002 and the presonus digital mixer? Anybody use both yet?
Are you asking if the 16-4-2 will operate as a mixer for PT?

It doesn't as far as I know. I think you can use their Record program and something like that.

We have one for our church's worship band and it has it's own dedicated computer. We use the Capture software that comes with it to get everything down on the hd, then just import the audio files into PT for editing/mixing.

It actually works very well.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 presonus eureka's their digital card, and an avalon 737 paulreed Tips & Tricks 1 03-19-2010 06:17 PM
Digital out of Digi 002 to Presonus? Nick Melander Tips & Tricks 0 01-11-2010 01:14 PM
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 06:12 AM
Presonus Digimax and 192 digital IO yotam agam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-03-2005 02:17 PM
Yamaha 01V Digital Mixer and the Digi 001 bishop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-18-2000 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com