Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:20 PM
yotam agam yotam agam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: India
Posts: 31
Default Presonus Digimax and 192 digital IO

Just about to get 2 Presonus DigiMax96 and 192 digital IO which has to TDIF nput in the back.
Question:

Is the DM008 - AES/EBU Breakout Cable For Digidesign 192 I/O will carry ALL 8 Channels 96K into ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2005, 04:53 AM
mixer mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Parrish fl. usa
Posts: 720
Default Re: Presonus Digimax and 192 digital IO

no 96k is only supported by spdif or aes outs of the digimax. only two channels..the optical output will do 8 channels at 48k.
__________________
www.garyvandy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2005, 11:24 AM
Brad Cobb Brad Cobb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: Presonus Digimax and 192 digital IO

The easiest way is to use the AES breakout on the Digimax, they sell one that is a 25pin d-sub for PT.
Then just use your AES I/O on the Digital 192. That breakout also includes a d-sub for your 8 digital outs.

bc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Presonus Digimax and 192 digital IO

Or you could stick with ADAT format and enable real-time sample rate conversion in the HW setup for 96kHz compatibility.

best,
Digidesign Technical Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2005, 02:17 PM
Brad Cobb Brad Cobb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: Presonus Digimax and 192 digital IO

Yea, the SRC works and sounds great. Having said that, the Presonus
Digital AES Cable allows 8 wide w/out SRC at 88.2
and 96k with any of the 192 I/Os. I think there is also a benefit
to clocking the Digimax to your I/O or master clock.

bc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presonus Digimax hmsbass Third Party Interfaces 7 07-15-2013 08:49 AM
002 plus Presonus DigiMax D8 tchipman Pro Tools 9 1 10-19-2012 08:38 PM
rme adi 8 pro or presonus digimax batti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-08-2002 01:06 AM
PRESONUS Digimax anyone? digigirly Tips & Tricks 2 11-26-2001 08:37 PM
anyone use the presonus digimax? Mike F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-23-2001 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com