Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2014, 04:51 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

The title says it all. Am I missing something? Or is this just another thing which hasn't been implemented yet?
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2014, 08:36 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

hmmm, I saw it done in an early version of 1.3 a few months back.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2014, 11:40 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

It is implemented and working. Just press the "Edit" button on the knob module from the surface. It only works on the channel strips, not the master module.

:)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2014, 01:17 PM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
It is implemented and working. Just press the "Edit" button on the knob module from the surface. It only works on the channel strips, not the master module.

:)
That's what I've done, multiple times, but no luck. This is with M10 brain.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2014, 03:41 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

I think it might need the display modules to work as that is how the clips are selected. So it might be for M40 only, but you should confirm that.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2014, 05:31 AM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

Clip editing requires an M40 with display modules.
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2014, 12:47 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

Bit sad about this...
Accepted. :)
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2014, 07:45 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

Just curious, is that mentioned in any of the available S6 info? I don't remember seeing that distinction made but I also didn't pay too much attention because I can't see using that feature much.

I understand the technical requirement but there is bound to be some disappointment among M10 buyers.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2014, 07:59 AM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

The idea behind clip editing from the surface is to be able to use the display module to see what you are editing. Since the M10 can not use the display modules, the feature is not available. The same thing for M40 systems with no display modules, the feature is not available there as well.

Gil
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2014, 09:59 AM
JoanM JoanM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: Clip editing from the surface doesn't work

S3 has clip editing from the surface.


Joan.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quantize to Grid doesn't work when set to Clip/Markers myca macOS 16 12-28-2014 04:03 PM
My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02 rjkool Windows 11 03-13-2011 04:24 PM
BUG (?): Match clip doesn´t work on split mono Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 5 12-17-2008 06:34 AM
ESC doesn't work on the C24 Surface with cs4 Upgrade~ a2zproductions ICON & C|24 0 08-03-2007 10:09 PM
Clip Light Doesn't Work In Playback brianpatrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-07-2003 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com