Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2020, 07:38 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,323
Default Scroll to Track

Is it possible to use the Control app to quickly select a track from the 'Tracks' tab and have the mix/ edit window scroll to track?
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2020, 07:45 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 145
Default Re: Scroll to Track

Yes. Check "Auto Bank To Selected Track" in Eucon, General.


Edit: Sorry, the above was for banking with surfaces. You want to enable "Scroll to track" in PT prefs for what you want.

Last edited by Lynn Gräber; 09-15-2020 at 07:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2020, 10:50 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,323
Default Re: Scroll to Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn Gräber View Post
Yes. Check "Auto Bank To Selected Track" in Eucon, General.


Edit: Sorry, the above was for banking with surfaces. You want to enable "Scroll to track" in PT prefs for what you want.
Hmmm... the option:

""Scroll to Track" Banks Controllers" is for the opposite function, ins't? Meaning the controller follows the Mix/ Edit banking selection

At any rate, it was already ticked and that doesn't do it.

Edit: Also the "Edit Window Follows Bank Selection" and the "Mix Window Follows Bank Selection" are ticked.
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2020, 11:12 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 145
Default Re: Scroll to Track

Hmm, youre right. selecting a track in AC doesnt "bank" PT. It does work from S1 and Dock bank and sel buttons though. Assumed AC would do the same. The universe view in AC will scroll or bank PT Edit and Mix window as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scroll To Track: STRANGENESS! NateAlexander Pro Tools 2018 0 06-11-2019 04:58 PM
Track scroll pasanta Pro Tools 11 5 10-07-2015 10:51 AM
Scroll to track? (right click/opt cmd f) scullionj Artist Series 7 08-26-2015 02:55 AM
Scroll to track from Artist Mix? crandallwarren Artist Series 2 03-27-2015 06:10 PM
C24 to scroll through a track ianmiller ICON & C|24 3 03-13-2004 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com