Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2017, 04:35 PM
someone someone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Penticton BC
Posts: 26
Default Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

anyone know of a solution to pro tools' bit crush bug that takes over a project now and then? you know, you're in the middle of working on a project that's starting to get fairly intricate and then the audio drops out and suddenly turns all horrible sounding, like it's all being run thru a severe bit crush setting. with some projects this happens so severely that the only way to recover them seems to be to start a new session and import all audio data from the previous now corrupted session.

it's been happening since probably like every version of pro tools ever. pretty lame.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2017, 08:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,294
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

Not much chance of any help with zero info on your setup. I haven't heard this on my rigs in several years and several versions
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2017, 03:50 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 361
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

Never come across this one in 15 years.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Catalina, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 64 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2020.11, Slate Raven MTi2, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2017, 05:43 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,357
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

Had this happen on our older Mac Pro computers and we just goto playback engine and choose any other engine and then back again or buffer settings to make it go away. Haven't seen this in the years since we went Trashcan MacPro's and MBP's so maybe its a glitch fromolder OSX.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2017, 08:41 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

i am not sure the OP is talking about the Glitchy Sound that can be solved by Toggling the PLayback Engine or not .. been holding off replying until the OP gives more info ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2017, 10:10 AM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 310
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by someone View Post
anyone know of a solution to pro tools' bit crush bug that takes over a project now and then? you know, you're in the middle of working on a project that's starting to get fairly intricate and then the audio drops out and suddenly turns all horrible sounding, like it's all being run thru a severe bit crush setting. with some projects this happens so severely that the only way to recover them seems to be to start a new session and import all audio data from the previous now corrupted session.

it's been happening since probably like every version of pro tools ever. pretty lame.
If this is what I call the "ring modulation" sound that happened with ever overload warning, the only way to stop it was to uncheck Host Engine: "Ignore errors during playback/record" under Setup: Playback Engine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2017, 09:43 PM
someone someone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Penticton BC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

it's an error where you first get a CPU dropout and then all audio in the session is sent to bitcrusher hell until you close and reopen it. just a real nuisance to have to keep bothering with that when a project decides to become prone to this glitch.

specs:

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2048 MB
Pro Tools 12.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2017, 08:30 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by someone View Post
it's an error where you first get a CPU dropout and then all audio in the session is sent to bitcrusher hell until you close and reopen it. just a real nuisance to have to keep bothering with that when a project decides to become prone to this glitch.

specs:

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2048 MB
Pro Tools 12.5.1
see Post #5 .. does this solve your issue ??? toggling PLayback Engine ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2017, 09:13 AM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 141
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

Yep. Toggle the buffer settings in the playback engine. ex. go from 1024 to 512 and back again. You can do it without having close and reopen the playback window too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 20.3.0
S1
Artist Transport
Avid Control
iPad 7th Gen
HD Native
Hackintosh i9 3.6 GHz Six Core
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2017, 06:49 PM
someone someone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Penticton BC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Bit Crush/Project Crash Bug

ah ok, yeah, that does seem to work. well toggling the buffer settings occasionally is not too overwhelmingly inconvenient i guess. thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12.7 crash when trying to open a project from the cloud ilulilu888 Pro Tools 2018 1 02-04-2017 03:41 AM
Corrupt Project file after crash. winvbass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-20-2010 04:40 PM
10.5.3 crush joerusi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-29-2008 06:18 PM
Crash (grey screen) on new project. cupofnestor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-24-2006 12:31 AM
Sometimes PT5.3.1 crash when I save project polnetwork.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2003 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com