Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2016, 09:37 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 514
Default still no shortcut for "rename track"??

seriously? am i missing something. talking on a mac (yosemite).

It's not available in any of the menus so i can't make a custom key command?

anyone?
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2016, 09:56 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,879
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...cut/26885-3779
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2016, 08:18 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 514
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

Thanks, Rich. I guess I need to learn more about programming mouse strokes in keyboard maestro.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2016, 01:30 AM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 310
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

As a workaround, if you're on Mac, you can go to System Preferences>Keyboard>Shortcuts>App Shortcuts and add Pro Tools to then assign a keyboard shortcut yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2016, 05:24 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 514
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by remute View Post
As a workaround, if you're on Mac, you can go to System Preferences>Keyboard>Shortcuts>App Shortcuts and add Pro Tools to then assign a keyboard shortcut yourself.


Can't do that because that command doesn't exist in any of the menus that work with system Prefs. Unless I've been missing something for 15 years.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2016, 04:30 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,524
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

When renaming more than one track there is the shortcut for moving to the next track when you're in the renaming dialogue box: command-rightclick (mac), but I guess you know that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2016, 07:17 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 514
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

Yes Ben thx. You can also do command-return or command-arrow keys.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2016, 07:25 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,524
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
command-arrow keys.
Yes. I wrote "rightclick", I meant of course arrow-keys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2018, 02:13 PM
Boborr Boborr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 11
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

I also find this incredible. You can call up the New Tracks dialog, (ctrl+shift+n),
then use the keyboard to select mono/stereo, track type, samples or ticks, but you then have to leave your keyboard and use your mouse to enter the track name(s)???
An extra field in the New Tracks dialog would do the trick. I mean, we have to name our tracks, right??

2 cents,
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2018, 02:35 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,524
Default Re: still no shortcut for "rename track"??

Create the tracks, double-click the first track and name it, then command-rightarrow and name track number two, and so on. You only use the mouse once.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt-Shortcut to reach "Edit" > "Automation" > joachim Windows 0 10-13-2014 09:14 AM
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 2 09-22-2013 01:44 AM
"New MIDI Track" Shortcut? Andy R macOS 9 06-02-2013 04:56 PM
"Assertion..." problem while trying to rename a file samplaire macOS 1 03-08-2013 04:46 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com