Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2007, 05:55 PM
richsorr richsorr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 241
Default does this make sense??

I would really like to upgrade my converters, I'm not sure I want to spend nearly 3 grand on a Rosetta 800, when the only time I use more then 2 channels is for drums.

My idea is to possibly get a Rosetta 200, and use that for overheads and use my ISA428 (I have the ADC card) for the rest of the drums.

sooo, that said, does this make sense...

Rosetta 200 > Digi 002r via SPDIF

Rosetta 200 > ISA428 via word clock

ISA428 > Digi 002r via ADAT

Digi 002r > Benchmark DAC1 via ADAT out. (maybe)

the rosetta 200s and 428s ins and outs would be set up to a patchbays so i can switch my pres and outboard gear between everything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2007, 09:58 AM
richsorr richsorr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 241
Default Re: does this make sense??

guess not?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2007, 10:07 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: does this make sense??

It does make scense. Of course you will only be able to get 48kHz to optical via ADAT format. But the Rosetta 200 has S/PDIF so you are good to 96kHz.

The Focusrite unit look nice too with the same sampling rate limits as above.

I don't understand the path Rosetta 200 to the ISA428 to word clock.

You might consider the Lightbridge as a way to attach all these components together:

http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_u...idge-main.html

"The ProFire Lightbridge interfaces up to four Lightpipe devices with a PC or Mac via FireWire—perfect for integrating digital mixers, AD/DA converters and/or ADATs with most popular DAW software."
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2007, 12:09 PM
richsorr richsorr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 241
Default Re: does this make sense??

wouldn;t i want the ISA connected to the rosettas word clock if I wanted to use that as the master?

Also, wouldn't I need PT m powered for the lightbridge?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this make any sense????? hecatomb MIDI 7 07-09-2007 07:12 AM
Does this make sense to ANYONE? StephenBondy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-08-2006 05:24 PM
Why does this not make sense to me??? TVPostSound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2006 06:51 PM
Does this make sense to anyone? landford Post - Surround - Video 1 09-27-2004 05:36 PM
Does this make sense to anyone? gary kleiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-29-2003 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com