Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2013, 08:23 AM
skwad skwad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 130
Default useable inputs using a motu 828 mkiii

Just a quick question but I haven't been able to find the answer online yet.

Im thinking of purchasing a motu 828 to replace my 002. If I do will I be able to use the 8 analogue ins, and both banks of adat channels to record simultaneously?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2013, 09:31 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,742
Default Re: useable inputs using a motu 828 mkiii

Can't think of any reason why not. I believe the limit of simultaneous recordable tracks is 32 on a Native system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2013, 01:09 AM
skwad skwad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 130
Default Re: useable inputs using a motu 828 mkiii

Can a FireWire/USB 2 handle all that though?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2013, 01:35 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default useable inputs using a motu 828 mkiii

If it's the only thing on the bus I'd say most probably.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2013, 07:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,809
Default Re: useable inputs using a motu 828 mkiii

Shouldn't be a problem. The Apogee Symphony IO handles 32 I/O over USB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 with multiple MOTU interfaces - can't get all inputs in I/O Borgbilly macOS 3 08-30-2012 07:05 AM
MOTU PCI 424 max inputs Pro Tools 9?? sctingram Pro Tools 9 4 11-08-2011 04:46 AM
ReValver MKIII PTLE VST host paolojm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-21-2010 06:02 AM
Peavey Revalver MkIII anyone tried it wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-25-2008 12:43 PM
New MOTU 2408 MKIII for trade DigiMixStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-17-2003 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com