Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2003, 09:02 AM
J Rock J Rock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default Static with Mbox

I just got my mbox hooked it up no prob, but I get nothing but static when I try to playback. I have a ibook 800mhz, 640 ram, running OS 10.2.6, and PT 6.0.1. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2003, 09:07 AM
Bixby Bixby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 209
Default Re: Static with Mbox

sounds like you need to change the hardware i/o from s/pdif to analog - under the setup menu
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2003, 09:12 AM
J Rock J Rock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Static with Mbox

I have the i/o all setup for analog. I know its not the cables also.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: Static with Mbox

J Rock,

First make sure you are running the latest firmware version on the mbox:

You can download the OS X Mbox firmware updater here:
http://download.digidesign.com/suppo...irmware20x.hqx


Also, check the following:


Trash Pro Tools preferences Go to Users > “your user name” > Library > Preferences and trash DAE Prefs, DigiSetup.OSX and Pro Tools LE 6.0 prefs. Then restart the CPU.

Make sure all drives are formatted Mac OS Extended (HFS+) with OS X’s Disk Utility. Pro Tools can not use UFS or HFS volumes for audio drives.

Try quitting Pro Tools and launching Apple's "Disk Utility" application. Select your boot drive (or any other drive that's having a problem), go to First Aid and select "Repair Disk Permisions." Apple recommends doing this any time an OS update or reinstall is done with OS X.

Hope this helps.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:39 PM
spookster spookster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 238
Default Re: Static with Mbox

Turn the input/playback knob all the way to playback.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2003, 05:04 PM
Andy Caretti Andy Caretti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 72
Default Re: Static with Mbox

Start your mac then, when you are on os9\x plug your mbox.
__________________
www.ProToolers.com
Italian Protools Users Forum
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 static March314 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-26-2005 07:14 PM
mbox static tenbucc2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-01-2004 07:15 PM
mbox os 9 static cpk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-09-2003 09:20 PM
Mbox static Swaintek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-08-2003 08:11 PM
mbox static and crackle pop Rail Jon Rogut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-18-2003 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com