Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:29 AM
Danny Alcazar Danny Alcazar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

Hi,

Can you tell me if my PC desktop will run Perpetual? Avid's website requirements show an i5 Processor, but I have an i3.

Here are my specs:

Model: Dell XPS 8930
9th Gen Intel Cofe, i3-9100 (4 core, 6MB Cache, up to 4.2GHz with Intel Turbo Boost)
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Memory: 24GB RAM

Many thanks!

Danny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,728
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

Really tough to say. It may work, but maybe not very well. The intel i5 is a recommended minimum processor and to run Pro Tools, you need power. The i3 is a "budget" processor. Beyond that, how many hard drives do you have(and how are externals connected)? What do you plan on using as an audio interface? Here are some things to consider:
#1-If you don't mind paying for an iLok, get the free 30 day trial so you can test it out.(many plugin makers also use iLok so it won't be wasted money if PT doesn't work out)
#2-Pro Tools requires an ASIO driver/device to act as the "audio engine". To use the on-board sound card, you may find it tough to make it all work and you'll be much happier with a separate interface(Focusrite and Presonus make good basic boxes that will work well with Pro Tools).
#3-Unless your computer has a solid state drive, you will need at least a second drive for sessions. This "recording" drive needs to be 7200rpm or SSD(5400 rpm drives are too slow). Having the recording drive installed inside the desktop on a SATA connection will give the best performance. If its external, USB 1 or 2 is probably too slow a connection(if you don't have USB3 ports, maybe you could add them with a PCIe card, which are inexpensive).
#4-if you do the trial and it doesn't run well, Cockos Reaper, Presonus Studio One and Cakewalk(from Bandlab) may work better on a "marginal" computer. Reaper and Cakewalk are free to try(not sure about Studio One) and Cakewalk is just plain free
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,075
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

Hi, welcome to the community.

I am fairly sure CPU speed will not restrict you for starters, you will only need more juice when you run more plugins. And because you have 24GB memory, that is covered as well.

But pay attention to what Dave said regarding storage and interface.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:51 AM
Danny Alcazar Danny Alcazar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

Thank you both for your help and time to write the info for me.

I forgot to mention that I have two hard drives:

256GB M.2PCle NVMe SSD (Boot) -- I would run Pro Tools on this
1 TB 7200RPM 3.5"SATA HDD (storage) -- I would store my song sessions on this

I also have an external drive 500MB

Does this improve my situation?

Thanks,
Danny
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,075
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

Yes, if the internal SSD is NVMe then you should be able to run your session on boot drive, then store it to external for long term storage. You have a fairly good change with that gear -- but take a close look at what has been said about interface and ASIO. I myself am a Mac guy and things are pretty simple on that side of the pond. Someone else will be better help on Windows setup.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,247
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

You do not need a separate slow old HDD for sessions... with a modern a NVMe boot drive you would be better off putting the sessions on that drive... if there is enough space... I would normally want a larger boot drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2020, 11:07 AM
Danny Alcazar Danny Alcazar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

So, store both Pro Tools and my song sessions on the SSD? What should I store on my disc drive (1 TB)?

Thanks again,
Danny
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2020, 11:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,075
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

Move finished sessions to external, that 256GB will not take you very far
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2020, 11:09 AM
Danny Alcazar Danny Alcazar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools Perpetual -- PC compatibility

Sorry, I forgot to mention my audio interface:

I'm using an Audient iD4

Thanks,
Danny
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD10 Perpetual Upgrade to 2020 Ultimate Perpetual WaterRat Licensing & Accounts 7 04-24-2020 06:47 PM
Pro Tools Perpetual Eelmartin Getting Started 2 11-21-2019 12:15 PM
Upgrading from perpetual PT 10/11 lic. to perpetual PT12? Zakazastar Licensing & Accounts 2 05-25-2019 01:01 PM
ilok license manager - Pro Tools HD Plan vs Pro Tools HD Perpetual Bundle simonchase Licensing & Accounts 3 11-30-2017 05:47 AM
Perpetual license - what exactly stays perpetual SixChurchStreet Licensing & Accounts 5 01-02-2016 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com