Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2020, 12:33 AM
ericboimard ericboimard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: paris
Posts: 1
Default Plugin window that clothes

Hello,

I recently switched to protools 2020 ultimate, I am experiencing the following problem that I did not have before on my other version of Protools.
I select a plugin, and when I click on a send from another track the plugIn window closes, I divert the problem by clicking on the target of the plugin as we do to leave it in display when we select another plugin.
Is there a preference or option that I don't know that leaves me with the plugin displayed when clicking on a send from another track ????
Thanks for your answer if you have it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,728
Default Re: Plugin window that clothes

Probably a setting in Eucon(that fixed it for me)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2020, 06:32 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 671
Default Re: Plugin window that clothes

As Albee mentioned, it's in the EuControl settings, not Pro Tools preferences. If you use the tablet app, or a control surface you have EuControl installed. On Mac, lok for the E in a circle in the top right. Click on it, go to EuControl Settings, and click on the General tab. It's the section in the bottom center. Play around with those setting until you get a behavior that you like. Attached is how I have mine set with an iPad and an Artist Mix.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-08-05 at 9.31.35 PM.png (35.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin separating from Plugin Window listnersupported Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 06-15-2012 01:29 PM
Clothes and camera noise idris Post - Surround - Video 8 09-20-2010 06:34 AM
7.3 Plugin Window Weirdness JFreak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-17-2006 05:18 AM
lavalier clothes noise stickytapenrust Post - Surround - Video 7 11-21-2006 07:42 PM
Can I see more than one plugin window at once? (OS9, PT5.0) apetrocelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-11-2003 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com