Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2020, 07:45 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 340
Default Replacing Broken units

I have a broken s1 and broken dock that I need replaced.

Anyone know a better way to get ahold of AVID?
I went through my dealer first... they said that AVID said go through the website.

I opened 2 cases and have heard nothing back.

Do I yell here? Yell at them on twitter? anyone had success getting these repaired?
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2020, 03:23 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 271
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norad155 View Post
I have a broken s1 and broken dock that I need replaced.

Anyone know a better way to get ahold of AVID?
I went through my dealer first... they said that AVID said go through the website.

I opened 2 cases and have heard nothing back.

Do I yell here? Yell at them on twitter? anyone had success getting these repaired?
Maybe PM Eddie Jones and see if he can help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2020, 05:53 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,952
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramonetl View Post
Maybe PM Eddie Jones and see if he can help?
Eddie is out for the rest of the month and a week into aug. If you bought the units thru a retailer then they are responsible to send the broken units bqck to Avid, not you.

And this is a user forum and i never heard of anyone coming here to efchqnge a defective Eucon unit. Not trying to be a debbie downer just that the dealers job os to make sure they give you the support you are entitled to. Stay on them and make sure they swap them out. The members who had units not working in the beginning of the S1’s they got them swapped out asap via the dealer. Not here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2020, 05:52 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 340
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Eddie is out for the rest of the month and a week into aug. If you bought the units thru a retailer then they are responsible to send the broken units bqck to Avid, not you.

And this is a user forum and i never heard of anyone coming here to efchqnge a defective Eucon unit. Not trying to be a debbie downer just that the dealers job os to make sure they give you the support you are entitled to. Stay on them and make sure they swap them out. The members who had units not working in the beginning of the S1’s they got them swapped out asap via the dealer. Not here.
Yeah, obviously nobody here is going to replace my units... that's why the question was "Anyone know a better way to get ahold of AVID?" not "can you please come get my garbage s1?"

2 different dealers and avid are all passing the buck on each other so I'm getting a bit frustrated.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2020, 06:09 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,952
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

No need to be rude as we dont work for Avid, just trying to help members get a better experience. Hence why I answered you what you asked! I have always had our dealers replace or fix faulty gear and never had to contact the developer for service.

I will however pass this on to Avid Support ASAP and someone will contact you from Avid to see what can be done.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2020, 06:23 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 340
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
No need to be rude as we dont work for Avid, just trying to help members get a better experience. Hence why I answered you what you asked! I have always had our dealers replace or fix faulty gear and never had to contact the developer for service.

I will however pass this on to Avid Support ASAP and someone will contact you from Avid to see what can be done.
I appreciate the pass along!

and my apologies for the tone... wasn't trying to be rude to you specifically! Working from your bedroom in lockdown is frustrating enough when everything is working right, and everything broke at the same time... (as is always the case isn't it!)
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2020, 06:27 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,952
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norad155 View Post
I appreciate the pass along!

and my apologies for the tone... wasn't trying to be rude to you specifically! Working from your bedroom in lockdown is frustrating enough when everything is working right, and everything broke at the same time... (as is always the case isn't it!)
Understand you and your frustration 100%. I would feel the same if I was not getting the help I paid for and no one taking the responsibility so no worried and sorry for my tone in the reply aswell. Only had the best intentions in mind but written words sometimes doesn’t come across correctly

I have escalated your issue to Avid Tech Support and they will be able to help with this as we moderators cant see what they can see.

I will keep an eye on this and please feel free to PM me if you haven’t got any answer within 24 hrs so I can get back to them again. We will sort this out and I will do what I can to help
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2020, 06:38 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 340
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Understand you and your frustration 100%. I would feel the same if I was not getting the help I paid for and no one taking the responsibility so no worried and sorry for my tone in the reply aswell. Only had the best intentions in mind but written words sometimes doesn’t come across correctly

I have escalated your issue to Avid Tech Support and they will be able to help with this as we moderators cant see what they can see.

I will keep an eye on this and please feel free to PM me if you haven’t got any answer within 24 hrs so I can get back to them again. We will sort this out and I will do what I can to help
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2020, 06:54 AM
peapodpost peapodpost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: NYC
Posts: 31
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

i follow these posts as I went through three S1's until I got a working unit (bad pot #4 issue). Just wanted to give some props to Vintage King who were actual heroes helping navigate that over the past few months.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2020, 03:24 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,761
Default Re: Replacing Broken units

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norad155 View Post
I have a broken s1 and broken dock that I need replaced.

Anyone know a better way to get ahold of AVID?
I went through my dealer first... they said that AVID said go through the website.

I opened 2 cases and have heard nothing back.

Do I yell here? Yell at them on twitter? anyone had success getting these repaired?
Sorry about that. Please provide the case number you opened with Avid. We can't find any open support case under the Email linked with your user name here in the duc. You can also update your Email registered here on the Duc with the Email you used with your Avid Account so we can pull up the support case and jump on it ASAP.

Thank you,
-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: SSL units antonis Buy & Sell 5 03-15-2017 09:30 AM
Broken light XLR connector and broken is iLok USB port victorbraga98 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-28-2015 10:48 PM
New 11R units nc1781 Eleven Rack 12 08-09-2011 09:06 PM
HD1 with four 96 I/O units? Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-04-2003 12:13 AM
How to SRC your 48K FX units to 96K in and out klaatu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-28-2002 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com