Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2015, 09:20 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,669
Default Flashing red sign

So whaddya think? Should the DUC web designer make the "Help us help you-READ this before posting" link in big flashing bright red font?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2015, 11:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,745
Default Re: Flashing red sign

I think that page should have a check box at the end of each paragraph, and new members must read and check each section before they are allowed to post
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2015, 11:44 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,669
Default Re: Flashing red sign

That too!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2015, 01:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,516
Default Re: Flashing red sign

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I think that page should have a check box at the end of each paragraph, and new members must read and check each section before they are allowed to post
Agreed. It's disappointing when you try and answer a question that appears to need an urgent answer and the op barely gives any info on his/her system if they do at all.

Like is often said - we are NOT mind readers here. None of us is the Amazing Kreskin, Miss Cleo or Uri Geller. Or the Great Karnak (see J. Carson) for that matter.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2015, 04:00 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Flashing red sign

All agreed. And also I'd appreciate some feedback about the problem solved. Was the advice helpful? Did it solve the problem?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2015, 04:23 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Flashing red sign

I think the Sandra thing is a PITA although only sometimes necessary. It would be really cool if when you joined DUC, it would be required to have a report saved in your profile. I'm not that busy but I know the feeling when you don't have time to download some strange program. Learn the ever changing interface and create exactly what is needed here. It would be nice to have everyone do this once in their leisure. Hopefully they would have to update when there's a system change. In this day and age, I don't know why the DUC can't profile your computer online. It's been done for years by computer and component manufacturers years ago. That would be sweetest.
Dave
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2015, 05:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,516
Default Re: Flashing red sign

Quote:
Originally Posted by Park Seward View Post
All agreed. And also I'd appreciate some feedback about the problem solved. Was the advice helpful? Did it solve the problem?
Yes. Seen are far too many requests for help, some urgent, lots of help given and nothing reported back on whether things worked out or not. Especially if what we wrote didn't work as that adds to the database of solutions/non-solutions.

Also seen is someone posts asking for help about a problem a couple of days goes by and no one replies and the op comes back on and says problem solved but doesn't say what solved the problem.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2015, 06:01 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Flashing red sign

Fear not...all problems about to be solved with the new support plan, we won't be needed anymore!
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2015, 07:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,745
Default Re: Flashing red sign

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Fear not...all problems about to be solved with the new support plan, we won't be needed anymore!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2015, 07:21 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Flashing red sign

Yes yes yes, to all the above...even Zed's !!! :-O
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Sign In nathanh Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 12 05-28-2014 11:50 PM
Protools Le -> Any sign of a '004? skippy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-01-2008 02:17 PM
...could this be a sign of hope? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-12-2004 06:10 AM
Warning sign. Swaphappy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-21-2004 10:44 AM
Allocator-Any sign yet ? Rythym Stick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2003 01:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com