Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2013, 06:59 AM
leodalmaso85 leodalmaso85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Default DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Hello everyone!

I'm having problems with my PC trying to load Pro Tools 10 with a Digi 003 Rack.

I try to find the solution in different forums, but all I can find is very old threads and can't find any solution yet.
The problem is that Pro Tools does not recognize my Digi 003. I try several things. The last time I installed the driver I went like this:
1 - Uninsitall everything (PT, driver, and everithing related)
2 - Install driver (with the Digi disconnected)
3 - Reboot
4 - Install PT10 (with the Digi disconnected)
5 - Reboot
6 - Turn on Digi 003
Pro Tools opens, but the it saids that it's not possible to inicializate the ASIO audio device. That I have to choose a different audio device.

I have a: Intel i5-2500 @ 3.30GHz - 4GB RAM - Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.
My firewire board has Texas Instruments chipset.

I have to make myself a Sandra report, because I don't know why, the computer overview crash. This is the Sandra report that I compile:



SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : GigaByte H61M-S2V-B3
Chassis : GigaByte Desk
Mainboard : GigaByte H61M-S2V-B3
Serial Number :
BIOS : 04/11/2011-H61-7A89WG02C-00
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU @ 3.30GHz
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 99U5471-012A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Samsung
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 6450

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon HD 6450

Storage Devices
WDC WD20EARS-00MVWB0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5") : 2TB (D:)
WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500GB, SATA300, 3.5") : 500GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices ????? (I can't find this. I don't think this is relevant)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : GigaByte H61 LPC Controller
Audio Device : GigaByte Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Pine Technolgie NI Caicos HDMI Audio [AMD RADEON HD 6450]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) NI Caicos HDMI Audio [AMD RADEON HD 6450]
Disk Controller : GigaByte Cougar Point 2 port SATA IDE Controller
USB Controller 1 : GigaByte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : GigaByte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #3
FireWire Controller: TI XIO2200(A) IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY-Link)
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes ????? (I can't find this. I don't think this is relevant)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) #2 (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 150Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2013, 08:00 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,183
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

leodalmaso85,

Is this 003 rack known to be in good condition?

Have you tried it on another computer?

Have you "hot plugged" (firewire) the unit lately? This can destroy the firewire port on the 003.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2013, 09:53 AM
leodalmaso85 leodalmaso85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Thanks for the replys!

TOM@METRO: I already tryed the 003 on other computers, and it worked just fine. I don't think is a problem of the 003, I think is maybe a driver issue.

68Tele: I have installed several software like Cubase, Live and Reason, and don't work in any of these! I'm going to try to re-install Win7, I hope this works. Do you see any problems in my hardware? Do you think that maybe some other hardware like the video card could be the problem?

Thanks to both of you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2013, 12:29 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by leodalmaso85 View Post
Thanks for the replys!

TOM@METRO: I already tryed the 003 on other computers, and it worked just fine. I don't think is a problem of the 003, I think is maybe a driver issue.

68Tele: I have installed several software like Cubase, Live and Reason, and don't work in any of these! I'm going to try to re-install Win7, I hope this works. Do you see any problems in my hardware? Do you think that maybe some other hardware like the video card could be the problem?

Thanks to both of you!
The fact its not working with Cubase or Reaper leads me to beleive its almost certainly a driver issue. I doubt its a video driver conflict. Have you tried to manually update the FW driver in Windows Device Manager? And is the 003 showing as correctly installed there?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2013, 09:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Tele View Post
Hey you're welcome!

In terms of the computer hardware it's hard to guess. Your computer may simply not get along with Pro Tools and/or the 003 for whatever reason...?

I hope the clean re-install works.

If not, disconnect the 003 and install ASIO4ALL driver. If you can't get PT to work with that, then it's probably just not gonna work on that computer.
Re. ASIO4ALL, try it, but try it as a last resort. When I installed it(trying to use an M-Audio box) it hosed my 003 until I uninstalled ASIO4ALL
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2013, 07:22 AM
leodalmaso85 leodalmaso85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
The fact its not working with Cubase or Reaper leads me to beleive its almost certainly a driver issue. I doubt its a video driver conflict. Have you tried to manually update the FW driver in Windows Device Manager? And is the 003 showing as correctly installed there?
I reinstalled the FW driver, but nothing get better. The 003 is also showing as correctly installed. I open all the soft I have and they recognize the driver of the 003, but it doesn't reproduce any sound.

Quote:
In terms of the computer hardware it's hard to guess. Your computer may simply not get along with Pro Tools and/or the 003 for whatever reason...?
I hope the clean re-install works.
If not, disconnect the 003 and install ASIO4ALL driver. If you can't get PT to work with that, then it's probably just not gonna work on that computer.
Quote:
Re. ASIO4ALL, try it, but try it as a last resort. When I installed it(trying to use an M-Audio box) it hosed my 003 until I uninstalled ASIO4ALL
I already tryed with and without Asio4All, but still not working.
If anyone has a new idea I will be grateful!
If not, I think that I have to restart and reinstall everithing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2013, 08:26 AM
leodalmaso85 leodalmaso85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Tele View Post
Yeah it looks like your last two options are:

1. Do a clean re-install of Win7 on your computer.

2. Try PT and the 003 on a different computer. A friends computer?


Good luck!
I already try it on a friend computer! So I think I have to reinstall everithing!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2013, 09:55 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Just to be clear I'm talking about changing the Windows FW driver. If you right click the FW chip in Device Manager and select "Update Driver" then "I will pick the driver manually" you should be given a choice of a drop down Menu with three choices. Something like Legacy 1394 Driver, TI 1394 Driver and OHCI compliant driver. Try each of the other choices. Just toggling the choices has been know to make a difference.

I'm not at my Win7 machine at the moment. So I'm paraphrasing the instructions. If you right click the Device in Device Manager I'm fairly sure that you will be able to work your way through the process.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2013, 07:12 AM
leodalmaso85 leodalmaso85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

I reinstalled windows 7 and the driver. I tried to listen something with the window media player, but still nothing. I think this is one of those cases that the Digi doesn't work and there is no solution.
I tried to change the FW board driver, but still nothing.
If someone has any other ideas I will be grateful!
If not, I'm going to change one of two things: the computer or the Digi
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2013, 08:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work

Have you installed the 003 driver? With PT9 and 10, it is a separate install. Also, note that there is a separate driver depending on if you have the rack version(002/003) or mixer version(so get the correct driver). Once the driver is installed, and the 003 appears in device manager as a Sound device, that should be the turning point(but I will admit, I am less than optimistic about the computer)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003R & Win7 64bit-- is it compatible? edwincalle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-10-2013 08:07 AM
Constant Crashing! PT10.3.6 Win7 64bit ReachMusicProductions Windows 1 08-07-2013 06:24 PM
MIDI Out in PT10 on Win7 64bit? 8dB.co.uk Windows 0 03-26-2012 11:33 AM
PT10/Focusrite Scarlett/Win7 will not work at all jacobpo2 Windows 2 01-10-2012 07:28 AM
ASIO Drivers for Pro Tools 9 in win7 64bit DO NOT WORK cdmstudios Windows 18 04-11-2011 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com