Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2011, 06:10 PM
vinirosa vinirosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Delay compensation madness

Hi there,

This is really weird, sometimes a sessions gets some timing problems, and I noticed it has something to do with the UA Studer A800 plugin. BUT I have the ADC turned ON (the playback engine says LONG - 4935 samples) and the track with the plugin inserted is not that delayed. Even when all my tracks have the same plugin on them. Not the same on every channel, but the same A800. Oh well, doesn't the ADC suppose to align them right??

By the way, I use PT9, Apogee Rosetta on a Mac Pro.

Thanks in advance,

Vinirosa.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2011, 06:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

Pro Tools can only compensate up to 4095 samples of delay, unfortunately.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2011, 06:37 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

With a plugin like that, it's good to take into consideration how you would be using a real Studer.

IF you were recording your track to tape to give it that warm, saturated sound... you most likely wouldn't be passing each channel through it, but all of them at once. Generally, a plugin like this is more suited to the Master Fader or an aux channel where you would feed several tracks at once through it.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2011, 06:50 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinirosa View Post
Hi there,

This is really weird, sometimes a sessions gets some timing problems, and I noticed it has something to do with the UA Studer A800 plugin. BUT I have the ADC turned ON (the playback engine says LONG - 4935 samples) and the track with the plugin inserted is not that delayed. Even when all my tracks have the same plugin on them. Not the same on every channel, but the same A800. Oh well, doesn't the ADC suppose to align them right??

By the way, I use PT9, Apogee Rosetta on a Mac Pro.

Thanks in advance,

Vinirosa.
Are all of your tracks routed directly through your main outs, or do you have auxes as "submasters"...?
Is there any RED in the delay comp indicators?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2011, 07:36 PM
vinirosa vinirosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

The plugin itself (A800) does not delay that much. I'm not sure how many samples but when I clicked comand on the vol track I noticed there was something like 3300 samples. On that track there was the A800 PLUS a GTR amp (I guess) so it wasn't the A800 only. The bottom line is: If the track delays 3300 samples and the ADC compensates 4935, shouldn't the alignment be OK??

PS Some tracks are routed to stereo out, some are routed to auxiliaries with some more plugins. Should I make some math (delayed sample tracks + delayed sample aux)??? Then if the number is bigger than the ADC (4935 samples) that's why isn't working?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2011, 07:39 PM
vinirosa vinirosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

Thanks. Sorry, I never noticed the delay comp indicator. Where is it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2011, 08:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,183
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

Go to view>mix and turn on the Delay comp view. It will show up on each of the mix modules.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2011, 08:31 PM
vinirosa vinirosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2011, 10:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Pro Tools can only compensate up to 4095 samples of delay, unfortunately.

Shane
Agreed. There's also some dangerous info to the contrary in a review Electronic Musician mag did of PT9. Got the article from a link in an email blast from Avid so you'd think they would do some fact checking ahead of time. Go to page 2 of the review which hopefully this link will take you to:

http://emusician.com/daw/avid_pro_to...ew/index1.html

There you'll see where they say PT on long has 8191 samples of compensation with short having 2047 sample of comp.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2011, 11:41 AM
vinirosa vinirosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Delay compensation madness

That's weird. But on my friend's Mac the PT9 shows in did 8191 samples per track. Not on mine! I just checked on my session that the delay comp meter it is in red. But there's just 1143 samples dlyed. IF I turned some plugins routed for this particular buss I get rid of the red (goes back to green). But the dlyed tracks plus the delayed buss is less than 4035 samples! How come is red?? I have other track in orange - what's that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delay compensation with backline delay chuck goodwin VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 08-09-2013 07:54 AM
ProTools 10: MIDI + Delay Compensation madness maxx.monopoli macOS 2 09-05-2012 04:49 AM
Pro Tools 9 Delay and Delay Compensation on Aux Tracks and Bussing CNSound macOS 1 01-27-2012 11:10 AM
Delay compensation- choice of 'Medium delay'? dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-05-2010 11:00 PM
Delay Compensation - Delay Monitoring when REC Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-18-2006 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com