Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2009, 02:51 AM
STL Audio STL Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Default Does adding a 2nd Process card increase tracks/voices?

Hi guys,

I have 1 x Core & Process card giving 128 Voices/tracks.

If I buy another Process card is this going to give me another 34 tracks/voices?

The difference between a core and the core + process is 96 to 128.

Could I keep doing this to the max 196?

Cheers TK.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2009, 03:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: Does adding a 2nd Process card increase tracks/voices?

Quote:
Originally Posted by STL Audio View Post
Hi guys,

I have 1 x Core & Process card giving 128 Voices/tracks.

If I buy another Process card is this going to give me another 34 tracks/voices?

The difference between a core and the core + process is 96 to 128.

Could I keep doing this to the max 196?

Cheers TK.

Pro Tools|HD 2 and Pro Tools|HD 3 systems provide up to:

• 128 tracks at 44.1 or 48 kHz
• 64 tracks at 88.2 or 96 kHz
• 24 tracks at 176.4 or 192 kHz
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2009, 03:10 AM
STL Audio STL Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Default Re: Does adding a 2nd Process card increase tracks/voices?

So is the answer no?, I have reached the maximum i can get with adding process cards?

What would me my count if I had:

1 core 2 process cards

or

1 core 1 process 1 accel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2009, 03:32 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: Does adding a 2nd Process card increase tracks/voices?

Quote:
Originally Posted by STL Audio View Post
So is the answer no?, I have reached the maximum i can get with adding process cards?

What would me my count if I had:

1 core 2 process cards

or

1 core 1 process 1 accel
Hi,

i think an accel card would give you the max 192 but i'm not totally sure, but it would give you more, and at least 140-160 i guess.

Must be on the digi site somewhere!!
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2009, 06:34 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,403
Default Re: Does adding a 2nd Process card increase tracks/voices?

Adding an accel should get you to 192 voices, up to 256 tracks. I don't know if you can get past 128 voices using just process cards or not.

Your card order with this setup should be Core, Accel, Process card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need ADMIN privileges to increase Voices / Playback Engine? mu-tron-kid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-03-2011 01:41 PM
Will adding an Accel card to an HD3 system give me more voices? WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2011 05:30 PM
PT HD2 voices (process card) dan000 Pro Tools 9 1 11-06-2010 11:15 AM
Trouble adding 2nd process card to HD system. misterphoneman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-27-2007 04:17 PM
Increase No Of Voices Funkstar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-19-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com