Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2007, 12:58 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default Protools on Laptop without Audio Interface

Hi ,

I have been in need of a second protools system, next to the HD system. It s mainly for editing for my assistant (compiling cuesheets, etc..) - I have been thinking about Mpowered and install it on the macbook.

Is there a software version of PT that runs on a macbook without an interface ? Just using the headphone output. Does PT M powered require an m audio interface ?

Any ideas ?
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2007, 01:12 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Protools on Laptop without Audio Interface

The M-Powered version is used with M-Audio Interfaces. I know there is an Academic Version now but I don't know if that needs an interface as well.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2007, 01:17 PM
poly915 poly915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default Re: Protools on Laptop without Audio Interface

Quote:
Is there a software version of PT that runs on a macbook without an interface ? Just using the headphone output. Does PT M powered require an m audio interface ?

Any ideas ?
M-Powered LE requires some sort of interface. The most cost effective solution is the "Transit". Check it out here.

I've set up several MacBook / PowerBook systems with this and it works great.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2007, 01:22 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default Re: Protools on Laptop without Audio Interface

thanks ! I will check this out...
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do i switch sound fro integrated laptop speakers to audio interface?? thanatas007 Pro Tools 10 5 09-06-2012 11:13 AM
Pro Tools M-Audio 9 and Fasttrack Interface Not Working for Asus G73JW laptop EndlessRender Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2012 06:20 PM
Audio interface suggestions for protools 9 xx Cryos Pro Tools 9 2 06-13-2011 06:54 PM
Audio Interface for ASUS Windows 7 Laptop Darzel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-27-2011 05:26 PM
Best audio interface for a laptop G4/PT. maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-24-2003 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com