Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2004, 06:36 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 434
Default Accel card with HD Process card

I just installed a Accel card into my HD3 system (I took out one of my HD process cards). When I open up the window "system usage" I see the core card,accel card,and HD process card.My question is the "red' indicator "100%" for the HD engine is not lit on the HD process card,it is lit on the core and accel card.Is this normal, or is the HD process card not being used?
The order of ithe cards is: core, accel, HD process. I'm running PT 6.4

Thanks Tommy
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2004, 07:15 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: Accel card with HD Process card

Check your playback engine settings. However many DSPs you have it set to is how many you'll see in red under system usage.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2004, 07:45 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 434
Default Re: Accel card with HD Process card

"Check your playback engine settings. However many DSPs you have it set to is how many you'll see in red under system usage. "

Thank you for the info..I got out the manual (haven't done that in a while) and read up on the DSP usage..I was still unclear if you can "arrange" a order for what chips to use?

Thanks Tommy
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2004, 06:26 AM
PastaViking II PastaViking II is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: next door...
Posts: 750
Default Re: Accel card with HD Process card

Hey Tommy,

When you have Accel, PT "prefers" this card over the others. Why I don't know - but as you use up more DSP power you'll see the old ones filling up as well...

pv
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:51 AM
cboogie cboogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: englewood, nj usa
Posts: 16
Default Re: Accel card with HD Process card

Can someone tell me if this works. I had asked this question to some of the local shops and could not get a straight answer. I also have an HD3 system. If I purchase an Accel card can I move the 2 process cards over by one and add the Accel card and be able to use all of the processing power of the 4 cards. I was told that once I installed the 1 Accel card the cards after that would need to be Accel cards as well. Any input ???

HD Core > HD Accel > HD Process > HD Process
__________________
G4 DP 1.25. 1Gig Ram OSX 10.4.3 PT 7.1 HD3
G5 8 Core 3.0 4Gig Ram OSX 10.5.1 PT 7.4.1 HD3 Accel 192 Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2004, 07:07 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Accel card with HD Process card

Yes you can do that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:56 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 434
Default Re: Accel card with HD Process card

"HD Core > HD Accel > HD Process > HD Proces" cboogie,that is the order I have as well and it does work, but I just got of the phone to my digi rep and he said you could assign pluggins to chips.BUT he didn't know how to do it.Does anyone know how to do this,or is this false info.I got the accel card so I could use these new reverbs "TL Space" or "Revibe", I like to use my HD process cards for compressors etc..

Thanks Tommy
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2004, 11:54 PM
PastaViking II PastaViking II is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: next door...
Posts: 750
Default Re: Accel card with HD Process card

Quote:
but I just got of the phone to my digi rep and he said you could assign pluggins to chips
Yes, you can block and unblock a DSP by clicking on it in System Usage. If you block all DSPs on your Accel, PT will load the plugin into the other cards. But if you save and open your session PT will load the plugins in their "normal" order...

xoxo pv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Process Card Question... Accel vs non Accel gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-22-2013 01:51 PM
Difference between accel card and process card? MX582 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-11-2010 08:29 AM
What are the differences between a process card and an accel card? mboxpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-15-2008 05:44 AM
HD Process card vs. Accel card Eric Seaberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-10-2004 01:29 PM
Process and Accel card Zeljko General Discussion 1 09-15-2003 09:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com