Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2020, 08:56 PM
Serge Perron Serge Perron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Default WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2020, 09:55 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,753
Default Re: WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

I know a guy who has two of them he's trying to get rid of. Let me message him and get back to you. PM your contact info.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2020, 12:40 PM
Serge Perron Serge Perron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Default Re: WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

Thanks Justice. I need 4 of them, so if anyone else has any to sell, please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2020, 12:07 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,900
Default Re: WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

I have 4 extra rednet 5's. Was planning a atmos set up before the virus. Not that's on hold and would be willing to sell for the right price. email me or PM me if you are still in need. FYI I'm in Los Angeles if you are local.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2020, 03:46 PM
Serge Perron Serge Perron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Default Re: WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
I have 4 extra rednet 5's. Was planning a atmos set up before the virus. Not that's on hold and would be willing to sell for the right price. email me or PM me if you are still in need. FYI I'm in Los Angeles if you are local.

PM sent
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2020, 10:11 AM
Serge Perron Serge Perron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Default Re: WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

Still looking
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2020, 07:09 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,753
Default Re: WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

Curious why you are looking for the RedNet 5, over the HD32R which has dual power supplies and duel Dante ports? And are more readily available and take up less space. Is it just a cost savings?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2020, 03:23 PM
Serge Perron Serge Perron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 150
Default Re: WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Curious why you are looking for the RedNet 5, over the HD32R which has dual power supplies and duel Dante ports? And are more readily available and take up less space. Is it just a cost savings?

I'm familiar with the HD32R. The 5 is lower cost with the same functionality.My need is not for live sound, so I have less of a need for redundant power supply or redundant dante network.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Rednet/Dante Gear for Sale Michael Carnes Buy & Sell 7 02-28-2020 08:36 AM
MTRX hookup question, Dante vs Digilink SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 26 01-03-2019 11:29 AM
S6 incompatible with Rednet /Dante vudoo Avid S6 2 10-12-2016 04:39 PM
Focusrite Rednet: Competitor to HD? nst7 Pro Tools 9 85 04-07-2011 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com