Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 08-03-2020, 03:48 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

It is indeed a cool workflow, and yes, it is unique to S3.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-03-2020, 04:55 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
I'm not sure that anybody has mentioned the S3-only feature "Multi-Master Mode". This has been a KILLER workflow for me!

I have another setup that I have been used to which includes:
4 Artist Mix/1 Artist Control/1 Avid Control/1 JLCooper Surround Panner for ES

I thought I needed and wanted more faders. The more the merrier, right? WRONG!

With S3+Dock and Multi-Master Mode, I don't need ANYTHING else and it's all comfortably right in front of me.

I wouldn't swap for multiple S1 over the S3. I'm very happy with this!
This is coming to anyone with 2 or more S1's in the next release when we introduce PT Folder Spill(which will work the same as VCA Spill)
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-03-2020, 05:37 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,752
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This is coming to anyone with 2 or more S1's in the next release when we introduce PT Folder Spill(which will work the same as VCA Spill)
EEEYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!! Could this be possible with multiple Artist Mixes, by chance?

You and the team have been killing it lately, thank you!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system

Last edited by Ryan Young; 08-03-2020 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-09-2020, 12:39 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
EEEYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!! Could this be possible with multiple Artist Mixes, by chance?

You and the team have been killing it lately, thank you!
Unfortunately not for the mixes. The only way we can do so much with the resources we have is to concentrate on the newer surfaces. If something is easy though(Folder Spill) we will put it on all surfaces.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-09-2020, 01:23 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,752
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Unfortunately not for the mixes. The only way we can do so much with the resources we have is to concentrate on the newer surfaces. If something is easy though(Folder Spill) we will put it on all surfaces.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
I’m still thrilled with this! Thank you!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com