Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2020, 02:13 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 520
Default Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

I'm doing some analog transfers from a quarter-inch tape machine (Otari 5050B) to Pro Tools HDX through an Omni interface. I can get a signal to the TRS 1-2 inputs on the back of the Omni just fine. My question is can the combo XLR/TRS jacks on the front of the Omni labeled 1-2 be used instead? It would be much more convenient than getting in the back of the rack all the time. I've tried without success to get a line-level signal into Pro Tools from the front panel. I've tried XLR, then TRS switching the input selector to mic, then line. No luck. Am I missing something? Thank you in advance.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2020, 02:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,243
Default Re: Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

No.

You have a Omni HD Guide PDF?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2020, 03:39 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

What he so eloquently tried to say is front panel combo is mic/instrument and cannot be used with line-level sources. Doing a quick search for a manual usually clears out this kind of confusion.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2020, 04:10 PM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 520
Default Re: Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

Thank you for your quick reply. I'm glad I was eloquent! I actually did research in the manual before I posted but maybe I was looking for functionality in the front panel that simply was not designed in. Too bad though. It would be very handy to be able to plug in a line-level source from the front as well as a mic.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2020, 08:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,243
Default Re: Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

I can imagine the product meeting... “we’ll put a mic and DI input on the from for convenience in the control room, and a line in on the back, to use for permanently wiring stuff in..”. arrgggg...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2020, 04:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

It would be too much engineering to let end user choose if he wants to use line-level inputs from the front panel or back
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2020, 08:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

You could always use a pair of direct boxes into the front XLR inputs, or get some inline pads. I would probably just bring all the rear connections to the front of the rack with a patchbay, or a simple panel.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2020, 08:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Omni line-level in on front panel 1-2

Of course, but that wasn't the point. Besides, I like to do my panels myself using quality Neutrik components so simply Omni panel would cost like a hundred, counting zero value for the work involved.

If all that the end user wants is inserting 1-2 as line-level and have a switch to toggle between line/inst levels, that apparently costs too much to engineer in as a feature.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you make front panel mic line level paullb1 Eleven Rack 3 07-22-2017 07:36 PM
Front panel problem w HD Omni interface? jppp26 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 2 08-09-2014 05:24 PM
Source selection on OMNI via front panel - is it possible? propower Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-11-2013 06:49 PM
Front Panel DI on 003+ not working. azuraman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-13-2009 03:29 PM
OT, different colored front panel for 001 ???? Bob Legs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-19-2003 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com