Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2020, 11:59 AM
Visionaudio Visionaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Joppa Maryland USA
Posts: 4
Default This one is on me, I entered a wrong ilok name.

I entered my ilok email address instead of my ilok account name when I purchased PT2020.5 yesterday. I corrected the problem in linked accounts, but when I visit My Products Pro Tools Perpetual still lists my email address instead of the ilok account name. I'm sure I can't fix this from outside the system. Who do I talk to, to get a correction made?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2020, 12:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,065
Default Re: This one is on me, I entered a wrong ilok name.

Escalating
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2020, 12:22 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,277
Default Re: This one is on me, I entered a wrong ilok name.

Should also get a support case going.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2020, 12:54 PM
Visionaudio Visionaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Joppa Maryland USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: This one is on me, I entered a wrong ilok name.

Thanks James. Don't I need a Support Code to start a support case? I have been a PT user forever, but have never needed support that I can remember.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2020, 01:04 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,277
Default Re: This one is on me, I entered a wrong ilok name.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Visionaudio View Post
Thanks James. Don't I need a Support Code to start a support case? I have been a PT user forever, but have never needed support that I can remember.

No code needed for a registration support case. You can find the place to create a support case in your Avid account.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2020, 08:19 PM
Visionaudio Visionaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Joppa Maryland USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: This one is on me, I entered a wrong ilok name.

OK I created a registration support case and explained my error. Thanks, Bill
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2020, 03:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: This one is on me, I entered a wrong ilok name.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Visionaudio View Post
OK I created a registration support case and explained my error. Thanks, Bill
Hi!
Jov from the support team already sent an Email. Please check to see further info.
Thank you!

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong iLok account I.D. entered during activation of Pro Tools gib971 macOS 5 05-26-2014 09:22 PM
Accidentally entered the wrong iLok account GiZzY Pro Tools 10 11 11-12-2012 06:54 PM
Wrong ilok id entered during PT 9 install PLEASE HELP???!!! jpustin Pro Tools 9 14 11-05-2011 03:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com