Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-23-2015, 12:40 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 478
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
I can load 64 instances of kontakt with alecias keys (not sure why but this one is very CPU efficient) and arm ALL OF THEM and play. Actually no other DAW I have tried can distribute that load across all cores as well as PT11 for the same buffer setting. Logic chokes out after only a handful of tracks. Running an 5960x @ 4.4 hack here.

The actual engine of PT11 is great for VI's except that VI's never got the dual buffer. Really hoping they do that in 12, I guess freeze will suffice if not though.

Anyway hopefully this is a typo...
I'm talking real world use. Meaning not 64 instances of the same plugin with the same samples loaded. PT 11 is a big step forward for Vi use but it's still not where it should be in 2015 IMO. The dual buffer being implemented with Vi's would help for sure. I've been able to run 50+ Vi's (along with multiple effects and audio tracks) in Logic for years now, on computers that are not near as fast as what you have. That's partly due to Logic's use of dual buffers with VI's. You are right that Logic can choke easily with multiple VI's all record enabled at the same time, because it forces them to all use the same core while they are record enabled. For the record I don't have any issues with how PT 11 (or PT 10) handles audio plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-23-2015, 01:12 PM
adgjk adgjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
Has anybody ever been able to get 64 VI's going at once in any version of PT much less 128? I would have to see it in person to believe it.....
When I'm composing my orchestral scores, using the technique I covered in my earlier post I often get over 100 tracks, sometimes filling the 128 limit.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-23-2015, 01:57 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 478
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by adgjk View Post
When I'm composing my orchestral scores, using the technique I covered in my earlier post I often get over 100 tracks, sometimes filling the 128 limit.
Hosting them in VEPRO or in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-23-2015, 01:59 PM
adgjk adgjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
Hosting them in VEPRO or in PT?
Hosting in VEP. Kontakt and other synths within that.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-23-2015, 02:27 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

In case it is not clear, yes, an Instrument track does not need a plug in instantiated on it to function. An instrument track is simply a combo of a MIDI track and an Auxiliary. It can have a MIDI destination independent of it's IO. They are great when doing multi-timbral multi output setups with Kontakt or VEP.

Now if Avid would only fix the import session data of multi out VI's bug...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-23-2015, 04:44 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by adgjk View Post
No, sorry. I'll still use 16 instrument tracks, but I have no need to use MIDI and Aux tracks. This just seems like the easiest way to me. It's like an audio track, everything gets its own fader and channel strip, without doubling up MIDI and Auxes.

The way that I've seen a lot of people use PT is to add 1 instrument track, to host say Kontakt, and then they'll add a further 15 MIDI tracks and 15 Aux tracks. Channel 1 is on the instrument track and then 2-16 are on the MIDI tracks, with the audio coming out of the Aux tracks...... I don't like this way, it seems messy to me.
There is no need to use 16 Instrument tracks if you're hosting 16 instruments in one instance of Kontakt. As a matter of fact that's the wrong way to do it. One Instrument track to host Kontakt and one MIDI channel and 15 MIDI tracks routed to each instrument in that one instance of Kontakt. That's the normal way of doing things.

edit:
Didn't read all the way through the thread before responding so ignore what I wrote to a certain extent. Still there's no need to use a bunch of Instrument tracks when MIDI tracks will do just fine.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-23-2015, 05:49 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

There is no wrong way to eat a Reece's
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-23-2015, 05:56 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonthurley View Post
There is no wrong way to eat a Reece's
And this means what to this thread pray tell?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-23-2015, 06:10 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

I guess what Avid hasn't sufficiently made clear is that the new support plan subscription includes all future DOWNGRADES and feature removals also.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-24-2015, 10:43 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And this means what to this thread pray tell?
Meaning your way is just one way to approach it, it doesn't mean any other way is wrong. The way your post came across to me was "stop bitching cause your doing it wrong, just do it this way" Which uses about the same track count anyway. So your educated post on how we all should be setting up our instrument and Midi tracks on our projects is null

Removing track counts is ridiculous though
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools FAQ is now updated for PT12, etc. nst7 Pro Tools 11 120 01-25-2015 01:08 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Applying Instrument Tracks to Reg. Audio Tracks d00m1001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-13-2009 08:55 PM
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 11:04 AM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com