Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2014, 11:55 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default ADC and VIs? [SOLVED]

So what's the deal with it. It doesn't really seem to work.

PTHD 10.3.7, 10.8.4. Apollo 8.

I have real drums, and midi piano.

When I have delay comp off, they play fine.

However, when I turn on MAX, the piano is a million years late. Turning off DC on the INST channel doesn't work, routing to an AUX and turning off DC doesn't work.
Routing through the Apollo Virtual tracks doesn't work.

While I can turn DC off and everything is good, I'm using trigger, and that just doesn't make things happy.

What to do? My only thought is to print the piano and go old school

I also notice that the timing is better with the midi file on the track instead of from a midi track. BuG? anyone notice that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2014, 03:11 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: ADC and VIs?

Are you using MIDI type tracks routed to instruments rather than instrument type tracks with MIDI directly on them? If so go to Setup>Preferences>MIDI and under 'Delay Compensation for External Devices' make sure 'MIDI Notes and Controllers' is checked OFF.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2014, 12:20 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: ADC and VIs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
Are you using MIDI type tracks routed to instruments rather than instrument type tracks with MIDI directly on them? If so go to Setup>Preferences>MIDI and under 'Delay Compensation for External Devices' make sure 'MIDI Notes and Controllers' is checked OFF.
DUDE! Thank you so much. That did the trick.

I owe you one.

LEX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2014, 02:02 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: ADC and VIs?

Dudette actually

You're welcome.

Incidentally if you are using actual external MIDI devices as well and need to leave that box checked, the workaround is to use instrument tracks for any MIDI routed internally and MIDI tracks for external. You can still use the same workflow of having several tracks routed to a single instrument plugin, you just route them using the instrument section of the track header rather than the IO section. And if you're using an TDM system, turning the physical output of 'dummy' instrument tracks off will prevent them from using up unnecessary voices.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want to get to 10.3.7 [solved] mediababe Pro Tools 10 5 11-17-2013 04:57 PM
Please Help [solved] KRAFT macOS 2 11-02-2012 09:42 AM
SOLVED>>Need HELP, SUPER ASAP.< audioindo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 04-21-2007 05:43 AM
c24 problem SOLVED! bjnelson ICON & C|24 0 04-23-2004 06:24 PM
OSX/6.0 problem solved Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-05-2003 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com