Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-18-2008, 11:19 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Fade up on "play" (old-tape-style)

Wow, that's a lot of wasted DSP isn't it?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-18-2008, 12:40 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Fade up on "play" (old-tape-style)

It's only wasted if you don't feel you need it or don't have a use for it. If you feel you need it then it's worth the DSP drain for you and really not a "waste". To each his own...

And since the person said he uses it mainly as a deck which gets split out across his console, he may not even use any DSP inside the computer to begin with. And in that case, what else is he going to use the DSP for if all other processing is handle "outside" the box using the console and outboard gear?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-18-2008, 01:27 PM
Focus Recording Focus Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: dead account
Posts: 49
Default Re: Fade up on "play" (old-tape-style)

Spot on O.G.!!

HD3 with an occasional autotuner.... plenty of leftover dsp....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-19-2008, 04:29 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: Fade up on "play" (old-tape-style)

Thank you all for the kind words.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Focus Recording View Post
Spot on O.G.!!

HD3 with an occasional autotuner.... plenty of leftover dsp....
For that day in the future when one may find himself needing to reclaim some of that DSP (and for those who do so today)… everything I described in my earlier post can easily be implemented in hardware.

1) Output the “PB Key” track directly to a physical output.
If all interface outputs are taken, a TC feed from a Sync IO or Sync HD will do nicely also.

2) Feed “PB Key” signal to external Gate/Expander sidechain input.

3) Strap Gate/Expander across console’s Cue Mix feed.

4) Adjust Gate/Expander parameters.

IHTH.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-19-2008, 08:47 AM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: Fade up on "play" (old-tape-style)

Here's a modification to Andre's awesome setup:

Create your cue mix using a stereo bus, sending all the music to the bus but the vocal that's being recorded directly to the cue output. Then, instead of directly on the cue master fader, put your keyed exp/gate on an aux channel that feeds the cue bus to the cue output.

This way, the vocal doesn't get cut/attenuated in the headphones when play/record is stopped - only the music does.
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-19-2008, 08:37 PM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: Fade up on "play" (old-tape-style)

The radio in my new 2009 Honda Fit does this...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CANNOT PLAY SOUND THROUGH MY SPEAKERS no itunes or web. They play "internal" jamez Pro Tools 9 1 11-19-2012 12:22 PM
Force PT10 to make a "Fade Files" folder when saving .ptf? gguardia Pro Tools 10 2 06-15-2012 12:50 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
MIDI loop editing, "pattern style"? puckprotect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-26-2009 10:50 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com