Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2020, 10:49 PM
Bfearr Bfearr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 165
Default Avid Audio Interface

Since the demise of the mBox, I have been using Komplete Audio 6. It's driving me nuts too often. Can you suggest an Avid interface that isn't extremely costly? I'm a Windows 10 user. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:23 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,251
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

Don't think you'll find a cheap one, best to go the third party route. How many I/O do you need and what's your budget. For me, on Windows, Audient at the low end and RME higher up the dollar range with probably the best Windows drivers, UAD if you absolutely have to have their plug-ins although I've read their Windows drivers are not the best.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:37 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,789
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

People seem pretty happy with the Focusrite interfaces as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2020, 09:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,190
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

If you have a firewire connection, a used 003 Rack can be a bargain(bought mine for $90 at a pawn shop)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2020, 09:40 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,728
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

The Focusrite Clarett interfaces, both Thunderbolt and USB are very stable on Protools and Windows. I own the Clarett 4Pre as well as the Red 8Pre and used to own the Clarett 8Pre Thunderbolt before I upgraded to the Red 8Pre. All were very stable.

I also own a Roland OctaCapture, which use occasionally for recording but mostly for measurement and system tuning. And I have an Apogee One that I use in the hotel while on the road for editing and mixing... haven't recorded anything with it yet.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2020, 10:04 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,687
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfearr View Post
... interface that isn't extremely costly? ...
A while ago, I needed to replace a dying I/O for my portable rig. I took a chance and tried this: https://www.behringer.com/Categories...ogtrans(en|en). I was skeptical about the "B" company, but this box is all good. Nice pres/drivers/build quality. Even the headphone amp is loud & clean. No complaints. They make smaller versions, too.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link

Last edited by EGS; 02-16-2020 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2020, 12:17 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,371
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

Focurite seems to be the company to get most good reviews. And they sometimes give away free plugins to their customers
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2020, 11:33 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,520
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Don't think you'll find a cheap one, best to go the third party route. How many I/O do you need and what's your budget. For me, on Windows, Audient at the low end and RME higher up the dollar range with probably the best Windows drivers, UAD if you absolutely have to have their plug-ins although I've read their Windows drivers are not the best.
The windows thunderbolt drivers are fantastic (for asio) with UAD. If you need an all in one to browse and play games as well, well then no, as their WDM drivers aren't the best. The problem is with the USB3 drivers for the twin.. go thunderbolt with a good gigabyte motherboard and you'll be fine.

I use pro tools at 32 buffer on my imac pro in bootcamp, with 6 UA devices connected, and I never, ever raise it above 32. It's amazing and absolutely solid as a rock.

RME are great interfaces and have terrific drivers for sure :)

I won't go anywhere near anything focusrite when it comes to interfaces..

Honestly on windows i'd go RME, Quantum or UA Tbolt.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2020, 11:35 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,520
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Focurite seems to be the company to get most good reviews. And they sometimes give away free plugins to their customers
They are consistently in the worst performance per buffer size in windows interfaces.

The thunderbolt ones are ok though I think.

There is a massive topic for this at gearslutz, testing tons of windows interfaces at various buffer sizes vs amount of plugins.. RME always at the top, as is presonus. UAD Tbolt not far behind, but that's mitigated by the fact you can use the dsp on board for your effects monitoring.
Focusrite USB stuff right at the bottom. I don't remember where the Tbolt was but I can find it.

The RTL of their usb stuff is horrible too.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2020, 07:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,371
Default Re: Avid Audio Interface

Reviews tend to focus on features and sound quality, not RTL numbers (which are good enough if most can record and monitor with them). Maybe their Windows drivers suck big time? I wouldn't know, everyone I know is on Mac
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: Routing MacPro system audio through Avid interface... Darryl Duncan Pro Tools 12 2 10-23-2016 11:48 AM
No Audio from Avid Interface on Core 2 Duo Mac with OS X Mavericks mega.riviera FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 85 09-04-2015 12:18 AM
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
For Sale Avid HD I/O 8x8x8 Audio Interface for Pro Tools HD johnwyseone Buy & Sell 0 12-16-2013 09:08 AM
Avid! I bought LE, an M-Audio interface, I ain't buying M-Powered as well! Upgrade? RhysC General Discussion 9 07-23-2010 03:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com