Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2020, 12:13 AM
Dany Richter Dany Richter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 4
Default AAE error -9093

Hi. I´m on a brand new Mac Pro 7.1 with Catalina latest OS + Pro Tools Ultimate newest software version and and HDX card.
Every now and then I get this -9093 error, stopping whatever I´m doing. It doesn´t have to do with running out of resources as this is a very powerfull machine and it sometimes happens with a very light session with just some audio tracks and no plugins.
I know I´m running a non certificate system and probably will have to wait for a new soft version that officialy suports HDX but in the meantime any help will be aprecieted.


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2020, 02:08 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 78
Default Re: AAE error -9093

i feel your pain that dreaded 9093 i am running ultimate we have all complained about this for a couple of years still there is no fix!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2020, 02:44 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: AAE error -9093

Here to except it’s not too disruptive. Nearly every time I open a session I get a -9093 about thirty seconds into playback. It just happens once though - after that PT is pretty well behaved.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2020, 04:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,315
Default Re: AAE error -9093

What size disk cache you are using? If you playback while populating cache it would make sense
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2020, 06:17 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Default Re: AAE error -9093

Maybe try the solutions AVID mentioned

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...fs=Search&pn=1

If I had this problem I would try that first.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2020, 10:36 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 78
Default Re: AAE error -9093

if any one has tried this avid work around please post what i can't understand why not just add this to software update they charge us for updates right!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2020, 10:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,315
Default Re: AAE error -9093

Quote:
Originally Posted by clivvy View Post
if any one has tried this avid work around please post what i can't understand why not just add this to software update they charge us for updates right!
Maybe because you need to reboot to Recovery Mode?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2020, 11:10 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 78
Default Re: AAE error -9093

see you totally missed my point its all good!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2020, 11:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,315
Default Re: AAE error -9093

Quote:
Originally Posted by clivvy View Post
see you totally missed my point its all good!
See you totally missed that you need to manually boot to RM not with some script.

That, and you need to decide by yourself whether you want to "break" built-in security features of your operating system. That must not be a given from your software vendor.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2020, 02:31 PM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 78
Default Re: AAE error -9093

well my question is does this reboot fix work anybody!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 9093? garnoil Pro Tools 2019 19 05-27-2019 07:43 PM
-9093 Error with i7 Mr.R23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 10-16-2009 11:50 AM
ERROR -9093 Soth41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-11-2003 11:19 AM
1 Cure for error 6085 and error 9093!!!!!!!!! CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2002 07:30 AM
Error 9093 kostaschief 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-03-2002 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com