Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-06-2012, 02:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

My anti-loss device is a bright colored ribbon tied to my iLok2. And I made up a nice little label that goes in the label slot with my cell phone number and email address and offering a "Return reward".

ZDT is a nice service for folks who cannot afford the downtime.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-07-2012, 07:41 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 344
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
My anti-loss device is a bright colored ribbon tied to my iLok2. And I made up a nice little label that goes in the label slot with my cell phone number and email address and offering a "Return reward".

ZDT is a nice service for folks who cannot afford the downtime.

Darryl
+1

I have 2 iloks with PT assets on each.

Maybe this is just the mechanical engineer in me coming out But I got a couple of USB extension cables, about a meter long and attached the appropriate end for the Ilok to an Altoids box. I weighted the box with a little bit of lead, then "potted" my Ilok inside with some foam and plugged it into the extension cable.

The weights give it some heft so I know I have it with me. The box gives it some definite added dimension so it is easy to see.

When I record mobile, I have a foamed case that things like that go into for travel. It is easy to see if something is not there when a space is empty. Like drawing the outline of your tools on a wall when you hang them up. If there is an empty spot you see it right away.

OK OK I know I probably had too much time on my hands at some point, but I did it to alleviate a panic attack that I had gone through earlier when I thought I had lost it. (It wound up being on a lanyard that I had attached it to and was around my neck ) We all do dumb stuff sometimes right?

I too have one spare empty Ilok and ZDT for both of my locks as well as a rider on my insurance, which is really really cheap considering......

Now I am NOT proposing that Pace make their Iloks bigger or heavier....If I did not move mine around, I would never worry about it.

However when I do take my Iloks out of their home made case I still use a USB extension to plug them in if I have to plug them into the front of a machine. I had broken the case of my first Ilock by running into it while it was plugged in, and the extension keeps is safe from that. BTW I glued the pieces of that broken Ilok back together and straightened the connector and board and I still use it.

Just my $ .02
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-07-2012, 11:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Or perhaps you should put your iLok in a safer place...? What's simple is that it's not Avid's responsibility to make sure you take care of your iLok. I've had one iLok for 5 years that I took to countless shows, moved between home and studios... I have another one with which I do the same for about 2 years now. I've never felt the need to have a backup iLok immediately at hand.
I guess you have been lucky?

I am always worried about single points of failure. iLok is one, which means (post PT8) that you have to buy two licenses if you want to make sure the show can go on. I loved the backup license which eliminated iLok as SPOF.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-07-2012, 11:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
Do you have a backup computer with you?
Yes, at all times.

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
How about a backup interface?
Yes, I have three and can lose one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
A backup board/preamps?
Yes, I have 50 channels of preamps and usually can live with less than 32. And I can live without control surface as well, in case that breaks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
Backup microphones?
Naturally, I have more than enough. And those are easy to replace wherever I go, and I can live with less than optimal mic as long as the show can go on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
A backup singer?
Not my fault if the show does not start due to artist feeling sick ;P

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
Breaking an iLok is the least likely scenario. It can happen, but it is unusual.
It is also unusual for planes to crash, but it still happens every now and then. And as for iLok as single point of failure, it will be a showstopper if it breaks and you don't have a backup.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-07-2012, 12:03 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

You bring all that stuff, and you are complaining about buying another $50 piece of hardware and a $600 license?

Better yet, since you are willing to go with "less than optimal" backups, consider tracking in something that does not require an iLok. There's very little need to track in Pro Tools. Logic is $199. Reason 6.5 is $600 and has a key and cloud authentication. Or buy a hard-disk recorder.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-07-2012, 11:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
consider tracking in something that does not require an iLok.
No can do. I also mix the show FOH, thus require PT for it. Nothing else comes even close. But okay, end of discussion, I still think that PT9/PT10 license is a single point of failure, because it resides on a plastic USB key.

And no, it's not 600 bucks for HD license...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-08-2012, 04:22 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
And no, it's not 600 bucks for HD license...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/AVID-Digides...ht_1376wt_1397
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this posible ? jeam25 Windows 2 08-01-2011 10:05 PM
Digi 001 is posible to work on Win 7 tutatis General Discussion 1 02-03-2011 12:08 PM
Bounce to disk ONLY realtime posible? Help!! PALOMERO Tips & Tricks 10 04-10-2005 11:03 AM
using the 002 with maudio usb card posible? DeltaBeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2004 08:37 AM
¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible?? EroZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-14-2002 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com