Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-06-2012, 06:41 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Why can't you guys just require that the backup license be registered to the same iLok account as the original license in order for it to work? Basically both licenses would have to be registered to the same iLok account for either of them to work!
While I do like that idea, I doubt it ever happens for various reasons. It boils down to this. One license = one computer at a time. You can install pro tools on every computer you want, but can only use it on one of them at a time. If one person needs to use multiple computers they have two options. Two licenses or move the ilok. I personally move the ilok. However if you search you can find some decent deals on "used" licenses.

But if you have a lot of plug-ins you're gonna need a second license for any if those that also use ilok. If you find a plug-in company offering second ilok licenses I'd like to know. The closest I can think of is waves new v9, but I honestly haven't really paid attention to how it works. I just know there's a cloud option that makes it easier to move around.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:16 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
If you find a plug-in company offering second ilok licenses I'd like to know.
EWQL offers second iLok assets for Hollywood Strings, Brass, and Woodwinds...they're the only company I know (and deal with) that does this.

I never quite understood the need for a second Pro Tools asset.
If one is doing enough business to need a second rig up and running, it seems that buying an additional license would be appropriate.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:26 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
EWQL offers second iLok assets for Hollywood Strings, Brass, and Woodwinds...they're the only company I know (and deal with) that does this.
They offer a second license to all of their products for a discount, as far as I know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
I never quite understood the need for a second Pro Tools asset.
If one is doing enough business to need a second rig up and running, it seems that buying an additional license would be appropriate.
I agree. It's all a matter of investment. I mean... if you're willing to buy a second computer, why shouldn't you be willing to buy the necessary software as well?

Some companies are nice enough to give you a few licenses, but they are indeed few. You certainly can't buy a game these days that you can run on two machines at the same time. Most software requires a second license for legal use.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:32 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Every time I leave the Ouse with my ilok I have to check my pockets every 5 minutes to make sure I don't loose it !!!! Can u imagine loosing ur ilok at ur local grocery store ????? And some 15 year old picks it up and gets all ur waves plugs ??? CAN U IMAGINE !!!! my slate gone my lexicon reverb - PT9HD - - ilok really needs to have a gps on those things !!!!,! Cause that would be straight up sorry
I can imagine all of those things. That's why I have insurance.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,113
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
I never quite understood the need for a second Pro Tools asset.
Simple.

Imagine you're mixing a band live using PT, and you only have one iLok with one license. Then imagine some --shole doing some stupid mistake that makes your iLok break and the audience should come in within an hour. I would love to put in a spare iLok with a backup license just to boot PT up and replace most of my mix with stock plugins, compared to having a total nightmare...

I'd love a backup license. Now since PT9 I'd have to buy two
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:25 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Simple.

Imagine you're mixing a band live using PT, and you only have one iLok with one license. Then imagine some --shole doing some stupid mistake that makes your iLok break and the audience should come in within an hour. I would love to put in a spare iLok with a backup license just to boot PT up and replace most of my mix with stock plugins, compared to having a total nightmare...

I'd love a backup license. Now since PT9 I'd have to buy two
Or perhaps you should put your iLok in a safer place...? What's simple is that it's not Avid's responsibility to make sure you take care of your iLok. I've had one iLok for 5 years that I took to countless shows, moved between home and studios... I have another one with which I do the same for about 2 years now. I've never felt the need to have a backup iLok immediately at hand.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-06-2012, 08:31 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Imagine you're mixing a band live using PT, and you only have one iLok with one license. Then imagine some --shole doing some stupid mistake that makes your iLok break and the audience should come in within an hour.
Do you have a backup computer with you? How about a backup interface? A backup board/preamps? Backup microphones? A backup singer?

Breaking an iLok is the least likely scenario. It can happen, but it is unusual.

Propellerhead's Reason has a great validation scheme, but I doubt we will ever see Pro Tools do a "key or cloud" licensing. Then again, we all know going in that Pro Tools needs an iLok. Such is life. There are plenty of alternatives.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-06-2012, 09:05 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Can u imagine loosing ur ilok at ur local grocery store ?????
In a word, no.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-06-2012, 11:35 AM
wildhair wildhair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Portland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

At first I found the whole ilok thing to be a PIA. But, it is a cheap and reliable way to provide a floating license (that is not tied to a specific computer) for your software.

iLok provides the ZDT service and you can purchase a spare ilok. So if your main ilok is lost or broken, you just need access to the internet and presto, your spare ilok is now loaded.

Cloud licensing is interesting, but then, it also requires internet access.
There is no free lunch. I think Avid's approach is reasonable.
So quit whining and take your ilok home with you.
__________________
PT-10, windows 7 64 bit, currently i7-930 12GB, all SSD Burl ADC, Apogee DAC & bunches of outboard from analog days.
Pretty good ears, just missing a lot of stuff in between...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-06-2012, 01:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
I can imagine all of those things. That's why I have insurance.
Amen! Another "no brainer" to me. Especially now with the iLok2 being able to hold so many assets. I put all the important stuff on that and bought the ZDT coverage(I have 4 other iLoks, but my world won't end if any or all were to disappear or get broken)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this posible ? jeam25 Windows 2 08-01-2011 10:05 PM
Digi 001 is posible to work on Win 7 tutatis General Discussion 1 02-03-2011 12:08 PM
Bounce to disk ONLY realtime posible? Help!! PALOMERO Tips & Tricks 10 04-10-2005 11:03 AM
using the 002 with maudio usb card posible? DeltaBeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2004 08:37 AM
¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible?? EroZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-14-2002 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com