Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-20-2012, 12:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: What do I need to make 64 inputs?

I've always recommended this for live recordings: have one EMPTY hard drive available for the gig for every 32 tracks. After recording, move to storage drive but keep the recording drive empty.

Don't know about 192kHz but at least my very old (+5 years) WD Raptor has had no problem ever, and it has served me for about 100 live gigs. Should put it to rest soon, I guess...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-20-2012, 11:36 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: What do I need to make 64 inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Don't know about 192kHz but at least my very old (+5 years) WD Raptor has had no problem ever, and it has served me for about 100 live gigs. Should put it to rest soon, I guess...
Doing mostly sequential reads and writes... it should be fine for a while. It's not like it is being used 24/7 in a logistics server, getting pounded every second.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-21-2012, 08:02 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: What do I need to make 64 inputs?

I have found it very easy to record in Logic (which by the way, I hate as well) and then just import the audio into Pro Tools. I also record from a Digico desk using the RME Madiface interface and this seems to work very well. Shame we can't use PT for the whole thing.
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192 analog inputs make noises Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-15-2011 02:18 PM
Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs dayslypper Eleven Rack 1 10-09-2010 10:15 PM
Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks sitarartist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-16-2010 09:24 AM
How do I utilize the Line inputs when all my XLR inputs are being used? 007audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2009 09:21 PM
how to make a template that will make LE 5.3 stay put over two monitors?? lavoll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-10-2003 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com