Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2010, 12:45 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 279
Default Dynamics II - working or not? 8.0.1

Dynamics II (and eq II) disappeared from 8, wouldn't even load and were moved to unused by PT, so we stopped using them. This was a pain due to years of sessions that used them. However, it seems to work again in 8.0.1cs1, loads up and is fully usable in the session. Great News! Was this included in a CS update?

I realise it's not officially supported but given it's a digi plug is this "safe" to use in sessions or am I likely to run into plugin related weirdness and issues? I know the party line on only using compatible plugs....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2010, 11:01 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Dynamics II - working or not? 8.0.1

it's installed to the Unused folder to try and get people off of it but it there if you need to recall an old session.
now if the could make a 2 to 3 converter.....
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no problem with dynamics in pt 8 problem with rane series dynamics at pt 8 vageli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-25-2011 10:00 AM
Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3? noharmlessrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-29-2008 11:23 AM
Expander Gate/Dynamics III vs Drawmer Dynamics DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-31-2007 05:26 AM
Dynamics III on Mix+ with 6.4.1 khamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-30-2006 12:47 PM
The form to DL Dynamics III isn't working... Digimage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-08-2005 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com