Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2013, 12:49 PM
SindriKara SindriKara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Heiðarbrún 59
Posts: 8
Default HD License

Hi there,

I purchased a 192 interface, HD Core card and a HD Process card.

Finally when i decided to crossgrade from my LE 9 software to HD 10 i realized I needed a License with these items.

Any suggestions what to do? Always thought it was enough to Crossgrade the software but apparently not.

Best Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2013, 12:56 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: HD License

Please explain how (and with whom) you did your LE to HD "crossgrade".
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2013, 01:51 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: HD License

It's pretty common to buy TDM Core Cards and Interfaces without software.
The best thing would be to get a 10HD license from eBay, or from someone like me.
I have a few if you're interested.
You can email me through the DUC, or direct at ejwells@earthlink.net
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2013, 01:53 PM
SindriKara SindriKara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Heiðarbrún 59
Posts: 8
Default Re: HD License

Quote:
Please explain how (and with whom) you did your LE to HD "crossgrade".
I haven't upgraded/crossgraded my software yet, just needed to get some answers first.

So, i need to buy the HD License? I'm not able to contact the seller and change the ownership of the license through AVID.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2013, 05:17 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: HD License

Quote:
Originally Posted by SindriKara View Post
I haven't upgraded/crossgraded my software yet, just needed to get some answers first.

So, i need to buy the HD License? I'm not able to contact the seller and change the ownership of the license through AVID.
That is correct. Your cards should have come with software and or license. If they did not than you will need to obtain a HD software license and installer disks. You will need a version 2 iLok also.

You can buy the disks here
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2013, 05:21 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: HD License

Yes, you will need to obtain a PTHD 10 ilok license. Either from AVID, using the serial numbers on your card (if it qualifies), or contacting someone like EJ ^^^above^^^.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2013, 10:18 PM
SindriKara SindriKara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Heiðarbrún 59
Posts: 8
Default Re: HD License

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2013, 11:17 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: HD License

Good luck Sindri.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:22 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: HD License

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
...You will need a version 2 iLok also...
Did something recently change with the PT10 HD licenses? I missed that memo. I have also loaded the HD license onto the old style iLoks. Never had a problem yet, using PT10.2 HD.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:34 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: HD License

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Did something recently change with the PT10 HD licenses? I missed that memo. I have also loaded the HD license onto the old style iLoks. Never had a problem yet, using PT10.2 HD.
Nope. Your correct. I was mistaken.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
License problems with iLok License Manager musicman691 General Discussion 261 03-04-2015 11:05 AM
Can not download Pro Tools 11 license to my iLok2 -incomplete license surrender issue StereoZzilla Pro Tools 11 10 01-04-2014 11:11 PM
iLok License Manager - LICENSE TRANSFER ERROR MESSAGE jzacks524 General Discussion 6 06-26-2013 05:43 PM
ilok - Cannot download license: Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle requires surrender of license soukotta Pro Tools 10 10 09-25-2012 07:22 AM
NO iLok License Card with GSM format license chip willy wonka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-19-2007 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com