Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:27 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

I'm not quite sure why Native Instruments and Digidesign hate each other so much but it's starting to really really piss me off!
Just when i thought i had PT8 sorted out, i tried to use Maschine..what a F***ing mistake THAT was!!
Flamming and missed notes ahoy..terrible terrible timing.
now i can't see it's NI's fault on this one. Maschine works brilliantly in Ableton 8.. as soon as I try in PT8 it just plain spazzes out
I even tried wrapping the VST but it's just the same.
(as is Guru and anything else that relies on critical midi timing)
I'm sure it's just a way of getting us to shell out on Transfuser..

PT8 really is just a very smelly pig in a very pretty dress.


(and yes..I do have all the updates)
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2009, 05:17 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

i was about to purchase maschine when it came out but then thought the better of it. at the time i just about had it with ni and pt not liking each other. timing like you say is always a nightmare with these plug ins.

to be fair, all of my ni stuff does seem to be working much better as of late with all of the new ni updates.

you've prob done this but ...... low buffer settings have helped me in the past. best of luck
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2009, 02:13 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Well I never!
I reset the DAE cache to Level 2 and "Normal" and it seems to have fixed the timing issue!
I only had this on higher than normal because of disk playback performance issues. Will check if they have gone away and report back.
Cheers
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2009, 09:32 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 634
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

I've had that happen a couple times. . . same thing here, switch to default settings, works fine. Love mashine BTW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2009, 11:52 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
I've had that happen a couple times. . . same thing here, switch to default settings, works fine. Love mashine BTW
Me too...sadly can't get the drag and drop rendering to work yet..i just get some long Windows error "Assertion in Win SysFile32 .cpp blah blah" message..shame because it looked promising. Maybe future revisions will work.
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:41 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Heya all,

any OSX user with Maschine here ?

Would be nice to know how it reliable it works under OSX / Protools {HD,LE}

Regards
dl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2009, 04:36 AM
Dutchmountain Dutchmountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 36
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lifer View Post
Me too...sadly can't get the drag and drop rendering to work yet..i just get some long Windows error "Assertion in Win SysFile32 .cpp blah blah" message..shame because it looked promising. Maybe future revisions will work.
I'm having the exact same error on my PT8 LE setup with the digi003 factory. I've installed the lasts update (1.1) but drag & drop still results in this "assertion error". Any news about this or maybe a workaround ? or do I have to wait for version 1.5 and see.....

Greetz Dutchmountain (Netherlands)
__________________
Digi 003 Rack+, Protools 10, Roland XV3080, Roland Fantom G6, Structure, Strike,Omnisphere,Trillian
Intel Core I5 2.66Ghz, 8Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2010, 03:42 PM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Im using Maschine 1.5 in Pro Tools 8.0.3cs2 and Pro Tools crashes everytime I try to drag n drop MIDI or AUDIO from Maschine into the Pro Tools timeline. Anybody getting those features to function as advertised?
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2010, 07:28 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

i remember drag not working in kontakt either. seems like this must be difficult to accomplish. one day it will all work
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2010, 02:07 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 272
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Maschine looks great but as a PT user I have a few concerns on the stability having read a few things. 1.5 looks a big leap forward, has anyone got any new opinions on it?

I'm also looking for some in depth info on how it interacts with PT - bussing, midi, drag and drop etc from those in the know. C'mon DUC'ers, don't be shy....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NI Maschine 2.0 AAX and latency Jared_TL AAX Plug-ins 8 10-17-2014 08:50 AM
Maschine 2.0 is here WorldStudios AAX Plug-ins 8 11-04-2013 04:38 AM
Maschine Soul El Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2013 03:46 PM
NI Maschine Question PLEASE HELP Dusty Angel MIDI 0 12-28-2011 02:30 AM
NI Maschine Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 9 06-04-2011 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com