Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2010, 11:20 AM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default "Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving

Hey gang,

I ran in to a tempo problem the other day, and thought I found a solution on the DUC. But I can't figure out how to do it.

I recorded multiple takes of a song in 1 session. By the 3rd take, the band wanted to speed the tempo up. So i added a new tempo marker, and proceeded with the session.

Now that we are done with the tracking, I want to move the 3rd take to 00:00:00 in the session (discarding the 1st and 2nd takes).

I have to update the tempo markers in the beginning of the session so the click matches when I drag the 3rd take to the top of the session. But when I do that the 3rd take gets shifted - and is now out of time with the click.

I read that to keep a tempo marker locked in place, you have to "pin" the tempo ruler. I can't seem to figure out how to do this. The only mention of pinning in the Reference Guide is in regards to Warp Time, but I don't want to do any warping. I just want to move regions on a session that was originally recorded in multiple tempos.

Alternatively, is it better to just delete time from the session, so the 3rd take, is at the top of the session? If so, how do you do that?

Sorry for the newbie question. I have been using PT for years, but I never work with multiple tempos in 1 session.

Any suggestions?
geelo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2010, 03:29 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,733
Default Re: "Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving

Probably the track is in Ticks mode. It needs to be in Samples mode. That will keep the audio regions from moving when the tempo changes.

Yes, I would delete the time. You'll need to select across all tracks, including the tempo track. Make a selection from the tempo marker for the third take to the top. You want the end of the selection to be exactly on a bar line. An easy way to do that is enter to Grid mode (bars and beats grid), click in the top ruler at the third take tempo marker, then shift-click in the tempo ruler. Then hit Shift+Return. Switch to Shuffle mode, then hit the delete key.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2010, 05:17 PM
geelo geelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: "Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving

Thanks for your help daeron80. Switching ticks mode vs. sample mode did not resolve the issue of the regions sliding after tempo changes.

However, in this application, the "cut time" function was exactly what I needed to use. Since it not only cut the bad takes, but also the old tempos that I did not need.

Thanks for you help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2016, 12:08 PM
mistermackum mistermackum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: cherry hill, nj
Posts: 14
Default Re: "Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving

Hello, not sure how old this thread but, my sessions have a lot of tempo changes, and sometimes I leave a space of like 8 bars so the drummer can start again with the new click. I just figured I would slide every thing over later, but I can't get the tempo to move with the tracks. Everything gets all out of whack. Does anyone no how to move tracks and have the tempo follow, Thanks
__________________
Stephen Belfiore
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 02-12-2019 05:26 PM
"recording" or making a "tempo track" using tap tempo music project 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-12-2013 05:42 AM
"1" and "2" on keypad for moving the cursor SWSPHX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-30-2010 05:51 PM
Insert Time with "Spotted" Tempo? ChrisSimon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-03-2009 06:59 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com