Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2009, 04:09 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default TL Space troubles

Howdy all..

I just upgraded my mac to a new mac pro 2.66 quad core. Yum....

All going ok, only everytime i try install the IR library into tl space, it crashes pro tools... It was ok installing other IR librarys, just not the TL stock ones...

It comes up saying 'pro tools is critically low on memory' My new specs are computer above, with 4 gigs RAM, HD3 Acell

Anyone had this trouble?

Cheers
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2009, 04:24 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: TL Space troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Howdy all..

I just upgraded my mac to a new mac pro 2.66 quad core. Yum....

All going ok, only everytime i try install the IR library into tl space, it crashes pro tools... It was ok installing other IR librarys, just not the TL stock ones...

It comes up saying 'pro tools is critically low on memory' My new specs are computer above, with 4 gigs RAM, HD3 Acell

Anyone had this trouble?

Cheers
Dave
I dont use the factory installer of tl space but other irs so i cant tell you if the ir installer works but tl space itself is working just fine in Snow Leopard and PT 8.0.1, here
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2009, 04:40 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,604
Default Re: TL Space troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Howdy all..

I just upgraded my mac to a new mac pro 2.66 quad core. Yum....

All going ok, only everytime i try install the IR library into tl space, it crashes pro tools... It was ok installing other IR librarys, just not the TL stock ones...

It comes up saying 'pro tools is critically low on memory' My new specs are computer above, with 4 gigs RAM, HD3 Acell

Anyone had this trouble?

Cheers
Dave
Hi,

Download the library again incase there's corruption!

working ok here, but i just copied and pasted from my previous install.

is this the TDM version have you tried RTAS as well.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2009, 04:49 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: TL Space troubles

I downloaded the latest tl TDM installer, but am trying to install the library i had on my old comp. Ill try download the zip files again from digi...

Also, if i use the tl space plug in in RTAS mode, the delay jumps to 20000 or so samples, obviously more than PT can deal with. RTAS Tl space was ok on my old computer... I have my H/w buffer set to 256 samples, and have tried with less too..

Cheers
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2009, 05:30 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: TL Space troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
I downloaded the latest tl TDM installer, but am trying to install the library i had on my old comp. Ill try download the zip files again from digi...

Also, if i use the tl space plug in in RTAS mode, the delay jumps to 20000 or so samples, obviously more than PT can deal with. RTAS Tl space was ok on my old computer... I have my H/w buffer set to 256 samples, and have tried with less too..

Cheers
Dave
Hi Dave

that is weird. I am looking at my tl space instance right now in a session using 48khz and my ADC is reporting 164 samples delay. My H/W buffer is set to 64 samples. Sounds like your HW buffer is set to 1024 samples. The larger the H/W buffer in the PB Engine dialog the larger the delay reported by TL space and other RTAS plugs. Try lowering that buffer... Setting my buffer to 256 is yielding a 548 ADC delay in TL.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2009, 06:28 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: TL Space troubles

Is quite weird...

Ill check exact sample delay when i go in to the studio in a couple of hours.
On my old computer, i could have my buffer set to 256, and have no problem with delay comp using rtas tl space.

Ill will find this bug... Probably an old plug version issue somewhere in my plugs folder. I re-downloaded most of them for the install, but used some installers i already had. I only used the installers i had when the downloading file had the exact name as the one i had.

Cheers
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2009, 06:35 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: TL Space troubles

When I install into a new system I always check if there are new installers on the digi website for the plugs

Dont really understand why digi implemented the software update feature for plugs if it aint working anyway.
Would be like having a compressor with a picture of an EQ on it.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2009, 06:53 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: TL Space troubles

That 'software update' feature is quite laughable at this point. Is it there for future implemenation, or am i missing something?

Im going to go through and get all plugs off the net again. Do it from scratch..

Cheers
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2009, 09:19 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: TL Space troubles

Hi All..

Ive gone through and reinstalled all my plugs from new files... Still Tl Space wont let me import its own library. It crashes as soon as i select a package to install.... Argghhhh....

Any help would be great. Thanks

Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2009, 11:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,604
Default Re: TL Space troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Hi All..

Ive gone through and reinstalled all my plugs from new files... Still Tl Space wont let me import its own library. It crashes as soon as i select a package to install.... Argghhhh....

Any help would be great. Thanks

Dave
Have you trashed the prefs for TL Space? user/library/prefs/TL Space

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space (AAX/Native) not authorizing Space 11.1 YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 02:33 PM
Space not able to 'see' all the presets that were created with TL Space ArKay99 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 04:56 AM
Any new news on TL Space or Space evilstudios AAX Plug-ins 15 12-15-2013 06:03 AM
TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question ArKay99 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 08-04-2013 09:54 PM
space allocation problems - when there's heaps of space! cibot Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 10-18-2002 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com