Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2019, 02:05 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 31
Default S3 deleting inserts oddity

Hi to all,

I can't seem to figure out how to delete a plugin via S3 top row of encoders.

I'm able to add plugins as expected but when I try to delete a plugin I can only delete the last inserted one. All the rest I have to delete with a mouse.

So, if I insert 4 plugins in "a","b","c","d" insert slots I can control them, bypass them etc... but when I try to delete a plugin from slot "a" S3 deletes the plugin in slot "d" and after that I cannot delete any other plugins...

Guess I'll have to stick with what I put in :)

Odd...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2019, 02:34 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 31
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

It must be a Bug because you can't remove the last inserted plugin even from the Avid Dock.

Or is it a feature?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2019, 04:03 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,076
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
It must be a Bug because you can't remove the last inserted plugin even from the Avid Dock.

Or is it a feature?
Not happening here. Works flawlessly.
Inserts > Config > no insert
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2019, 04:06 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 31
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Hi thanks for the reply! Did you try to put 2 effects, slots a and b, and than remove one by one?

If yes it must be something with my setup...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2019, 04:12 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,076
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
Hi thanks for the reply! Did you try to put 2 effects, slots a and b, and than remove one by one?
Yup. (even 3)
Didn't matter -- everything worked like it should no matter what i wanted to remove or insert and no matter what order
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2019, 04:14 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 31
Default S3 deleting inserts oddity

Thnx! I’ll look into my setup. Good to know that it should work.

Best regards,

Oggy


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2019, 09:56 AM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 31
Default S3 deleting inserts oddity

Ok, I’m starting to get obsessed with this... trying to figure this one out whole weekend.

I tripple checked and it must be sometnig wrong with eucon.

Deleted prefs, reinstalled PT, downgraded, reinstalled Eucon, tried on a different computer...

My setup:

Pro Tools Ultimate - 19.6
Eucontrol 19.5.1
Avid Dock - latest firmware
Avid S3 - latest firmware
PT Control - latest app
iMac 18.3 2017
Macbook Air (same thing happens on MB Air also)
Both on Mojave 10.14.5

I tried all variations, only S3, only Dock, only PT Control and other combinations all with the same result

I tried downgrading to PT 2019.5 and the same thing happens.

So, to reproduce the bug try the following:

1. create an audio track
2. on S3 or PT control
- inserts > config > select “a” > plugin > add any plugin
3. repeat for inserts “b” and “c”
4. exit config
5. now try to delete plugin on insert “a” via S3 or PT Control

For me the plugin in slot “c” gets deleted and after that I cant delete any plugins via S3 or PT Control.

Now, normally I wouldn't make a fuss about this but the same thing happens with sends.

Create 3 sends, try to delete the first one... boom... sends after that are accessible only via mouse.

Any help would be appreciated....

Oggy








Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Oggy; 07-07-2019 at 11:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2019, 12:55 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,076
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Just to be clear, how are you trying to delete plugins (since you specified how the plugins were inserted)? We might find the culprit there.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2019, 03:37 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 31
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

I’m trying to remove them with the console. Either S3 or PT control.

I select a track, than go to top row of encoders, press inserts, than config on the right, than I select insert “a” and press encoder that is labeled “no insert”.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:32 AM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 31
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Hi again!

I've been trying to find out for 2 months now what is wrong with my setup but I just cant figure it out.

The same thing happens to me on windows 10 and on a mac 10.14.6.


I made a short video of the problem if someone is interested in helping me out.

So, to the issue again:

1) insert a plugin in slot "a" with a mouse
2) insert a plugin in slot "b" with a mouse
3) delete plugin in slot "a" from S3
- on console select a track
- press inserts
- press config
- press slot "a"
- press "noinsert"
The result is that the plugin in slot "a" gets deleted, and all is well!

But, if I do it all from the console like this:

Important- all operations are on the console

1) select a track, press inserts, press config, press slot "a", select any plugin,
press config to step out
2) press config again, press slot "b", select a different plugin
press config to step out
3) press config, press slot "a", press "noinsert"

The result is that the plugin in slot "b" gets deleted and not in slot "a". Furthermore, this slot "a" becomes unusable and "locked" for use from the console. With a mouse you can work normally.

The same thing happens if I use S3 only, Dock only, S3+Dock, only PT Control. All apps and firmware are up to date. Windows, mac, desktop or macbook air. Also, no matter if I connect S3 via Ethernet cable directly to the computer or via USB to ethernet adapter.

Here is the video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lf86SuYeJvY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A VI Oddity with PT DonaldM Virtual Instruments 4 12-04-2009 11:22 AM
More Oddity problems Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 11-24-2009 06:02 AM
deleting inserts on tracks? bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-12-2006 08:24 PM
Timestamp oddity or bug Chris Erlon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-25-2006 12:32 PM
LM100 oddity marty lester Post - Surround - Video 4 09-11-2006 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com