Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2000, 05:07 AM
dither dither is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, CA, USA
Posts: 47
Default new procontrol user... help!

I just installed ProControl on my new ProTools mixplus on a new G4 Dual Processor Machine. I'm using the red labeled cable, appletalk is set to ethernet, but when I go to enable ProControl in ProTools, I get ethernet ports, but my main unit never shows up... any thoughts? solutions? something stupid i'm missing?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2000, 01:02 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,536
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

dither
After scanning for ethernet devices,
you need to select the first "pop-up" menu
#1 and you should see Main Unit.
Let me know? Also make sure that "appletalk control panel" is set for ethernet
MJ
Digidesign tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2000, 05:15 PM
dither dither is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, CA, USA
Posts: 47
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

yeah, I tried selecting the #1 pop-up menu, and Main Unit doesn't show up... It just says 'none'. I checked all the Appletalk settings, and they seem to be correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2000, 09:49 PM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

Ethernet connectors are a little touchy. They don't like to get moved, and even a tiny bit of dust between prongs can screw up a connection. Try re-seating both sides of the cable. If you've already tried that, do it again. Make sure the cable is clamped down so it will never move, ever.

Hope that helps,


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2000, 01:28 AM
dither dither is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, CA, USA
Posts: 47
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

thanks for the tips, but it just occured to me that these new G4s have gigabit ethernet instead of 10/100BaseT. could this be the problem? has this not been tested yet? i'm running a dual 500MHz G4.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2000, 08:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,536
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

Dither,
The new Dual G4's are qualified for use with Pro Tools and Procontrol. You have appletalk set to ethernet? There are a number of ethernet tests that Procontrol has. Please see page 194 of the Procontrol users guide.
MJ
Digidesign tech support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2000, 12:05 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

I seem to remember having a similar problem. If I remember correctly, I discovered that the main unit, unlike the fader pack, needs a certain type of ethernet cable rather than a standard ethernet cable. This special ethernet cable was supplied with the Pro-Control but it took me a while to figure it out.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2000, 05:01 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

Is Apple talk 'ON" ?? it needs to be check on your control strip.

I never saw a 'set to ethernet' setting before...whats that?

powercycle all units several times.

my dealer said there can be a certain amount of voodoo to get PC going at times...

Are you on the correct extension set for Pro Tools?

Have you clicked on the box that says 'enable'? a tapping hand should appear while it searches for units, then click n drag on the empty boxes to reveal Main unit...

Jules



[This message has been edited by Jules (edited September 16, 2000).]
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2000, 06:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,536
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

Jules,
You said,"I never saw a 'set to ethernet' setting before...whats that?"
Appletalk control panel "Connect via" select Ethernet".
You said,"my dealer said there can be a crtain anount of voodoo to get P going at times...
Who is your dealer? I dont think voodoo is
really much of an issue with Pro Tools setup.

dither:
Please give us a call if you still cannot
connect to Procontrol after checking the earlier posts.
650-842-6699
MJ
Digidesign Tech Support.

[This message has been edited by TechSupt (edited September 16, 2000).]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2000, 08:43 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: new procontrol user... help!

If that doesn't work I will give you the number of my witch doctor / dealer!

Carumba! The smooner we get a spel cheker on thiz news grup the better!
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Legacy User Nubie again Potential PC Build and New User dj2big Windows 4 10-31-2012 09:52 PM
AIR User Blog User Input brianiac5150 The Drum Room 7 12-07-2010 12:23 PM
New mac user - long time PC user. Need to install on Mac. SixChurchStreet Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-21-2010 05:54 AM
Tips for old PT user, new ProControl user please? seanhupe ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 11 04-04-2006 08:42 PM
New Procontrol User Chris Lambrechts ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 12-05-2001 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com