Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-25-2019, 09:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
I'm on Windows too. The only problem I had in the past was with the licenses but that's an easy fix and you dont even have to close PT, but today was a new thing. That remind me, I still have to install the HD libraries
Had it happen on my Mac and the usual fix wouldn't work. Had to do a complete uninstall/reinstall of the plugins.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-25-2019, 11:03 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
This thing is a cpu hog. I put it on 32 of 40 tracks in a version I did of Mike Oldfield's Tubular Bells with every section on CLA enabled. Made inactive all other plugins in the session. Everything is either audio or aux tracks. No active vi's.


Hit play.
Instant 9173.


Restarted the session and went up in blocks of 8 instances on individual tracks again with all other plugins in the session made inactive.
8 instances no problem
16 instances no problem
24 instances no problem.
now in 2 track blocks:
26 instances total cpu meter several times went into red and hit almost 100%
28 instances - played for about 6 minutes and then got a 9173
29 instances - instant 9173


Remember that this is with every other plugin in the session (10 total with Eventide Ultraverb on an aux fed by two tracks and a smattering of other plugins). When I enabled all those plugins 24 instances of CLA flirted with major red indications on the total cpu meter. Gave it a couple of minutes and then a 9173.


This is all on the 2012 Mac cheesegrater in my profile. I have no doubt a more modern machine will do better. This is one plugin that definitely screams for dsp

I'm not surprised its CPU heavy, given all that it is doing.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-25-2019, 11:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I'm not surprised its CPU heavy, given all that it is doing.
True that but it also means getting just 32 instances of this plugin going is going to be a challenge for even muscular machines. I wonder if Waves ever gave that a thought? Or were they hoping people would go for their SoundGrid h/w and run it that way


All I know is it won't remain on my machine much longer except to test for someone.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-25-2019, 12:59 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,639
Smile Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
... Or were they hoping people would go for their SoundGrid h/w and run it that way

All I know is it won't remain on my machine much longer except to test for someone.
Agree with your thoughts for sure!

I read that each channel has one insert for a plugin but it said Waves plugin so has anyone tried this and does it work? And is it only for Waves plugins as an option for that insert?

Thanks for all the great info here guys

Really Appreciate it and as far as what troubles I seen I am rethinking installing this at all as we have the real deal hardware SSL 4000G+ console and all the UAD-2 emulations aswell as Slate emulations and of course the Softube Console1 mk2 gear with all their emulations which are AMAZING!! Especially the new BC and US emulations. Fantastic and the latest US version of the console emulation doesn’t even need the Console1 unit so maybe we will skip this for now thinking how many emulations of our SSL desk do we need ... and if it draws so much CPU for just 24 tracks it is DOA IMNSHO of course.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-25-2019, 01:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
True that but it also means getting just 32 instances of this plugin going is going to be a challenge for even muscular machines. I wonder if Waves ever gave that a thought? Or were they hoping people would go for their SoundGrid h/w and run it that way


All I know is it won't remain on my machine much longer except to test for someone.
I think this is mainly designed for taking a 8tr drumkit into control. Maybe later when someone invents infinite track count with infinite plugin processing, but i'm fine with it if it makes mixing a drum kit easier.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-25-2019, 01:29 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Agree with your thoughts for sure!

I read that each channel has one insert for a plugin but it said Waves plugin so has anyone tried this and does it work? And is it only for Waves plugins as an option for that insert?

Thanks for all the great info here guys

Really Appreciate it and as far as what troubles I seen I am rethinking installing this at all as we have the real deal hardware SSL 4000G+ console and all the UAD-2 emulations aswell as Slate emulations and of course the Softube Console1 mk2 gear with all their emulations which are AMAZING!! Especially the new BC and US emulations. Fantastic and the latest US version of the console emulation doesn’t even need the Console1 unit so maybe we will skip this for now thinking how many emulations of our SSL desk do we need ... and if it draws so much CPU for just 24 tracks it is DOA IMNSHO of course.
Yes the insert does work and yes it's for Waves plugins only. And depending on what you put in their it really sucks up the cpu power.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I think this is mainly designed for taking a 8tr drumkit into control. Maybe later when someone invents infinite track count with infinite plugin processing, but i'm fine with it if it makes mixing a drum kit easier.
It would seem so but I've already seen a few videos of this on YouTube where it's used on other than drums - ProTools Expert (or whatever they're calling themselves these days) and at least one other video has it on other instruments. I think even CLA's video has it on not just drums.


If anyone else needs me to run some tests - within reason of course - let me know and I'll try and accomodate as time allows.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-25-2019, 01:48 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 681
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I think this is mainly designed for taking a 8tr drumkit into control. Maybe later when someone invents infinite track count with infinite plugin processing, but i'm fine with it if it makes mixing a drum kit easier.
Agree and will add possibly stem mixing
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-26-2019, 04:00 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,191
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

I finally tried it and I really liked it, it's normal SSL EChannel with this bucket system that is really easy to get use to, plus a few more useful additions. The sound is great and I was able to run 8 instances (I didn't try more) on my computer without any hiccups
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-26-2019, 04:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
I finally tried it and I really liked it, it's normal SSL EChannel with this bucket system that is really easy to get use to, plus a few more useful additions. The sound is great and I was able to run 8 instances (I didn't try more) on my computer without any hiccups
Yeah eight is easy but if one wants to use all 32 or even fewer (say 24) with the usual load of plugins one uses (including a reverb) it really flirts with pushing out a 9173 error with the PT cpu meter bouncing in and out of red and near 100%.

If this is really meant to be used as and give a feel as a console like CLA says in his video then I should be able to use all 32 channels at once without having a super computer to run it (or SoundGrid dsp). Or do I treat it like an SSL 924/948 and ignore the other 8 channels?

While it's a neat option with the compressor and also disappointed they didn't put in the full complement of controls his 1176 has. Would have been simple to put them in in place of the console comp's controls when the button is pushed. Or at least give us a variable attack control and not just the little button.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-26-2019, 04:22 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,191
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

I guess we'll have to wait a few years until this plugin is considered 'light' like most older stuff now
About the 1176, that seems to be CLA go-to settings and the truth is it works almost anywhere, if you really feel like experimenting you can always bypass the module and use the other CLA-76 but for what I've experienced, the most important control on the 1176 is the release, I either use fast or slowish attack.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cool new multi fx plugin from Synaptricity crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-01-2006 11:08 PM
Cool Guitar FX PLugin Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-02-2006 06:57 PM
Cool Plugin Names ThatHitSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-21-2003 05:06 PM
Check out this cool organizing Plugin!!! gabriel_p 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-10-2002 06:34 PM
Cool New RTAS Plugin For Guitar Players flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-25-2002 04:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com