Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-06-2015, 12:50 PM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

@ to Moderator. I have a Windows 7-64
@bradch00. My internet provider is Telekom. The speed is a bit below 15Mbps for downloads. I dont know what bandwidth and the etc are...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2015, 12:55 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewggah View Post
@ to Moderator. I have a Windows 7-64
@bradch00. My internet provider is Telekom. The speed is a bit below 15Mbps for downloads. I dont know what bandwidth and the etc are...
Craig gave the link for iLok License Manager in his previous post.

You might also try installing that on another computer to try Activating your license to your iLok 2.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2015, 01:16 PM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

really?! Will it work if i do it on some other pc??? :O
I thought it has to be somehow connected to the already installed on my pc Pro Tools :/
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2015, 01:22 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

the 64 bit installer https://www.dropbox.com/s/8hpwp8g514...Win64.zip?dl=0
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2015, 01:39 PM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

thnx. Got it already. Ill take the iLok to the shop i bought it and try to do authorize it there
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-06-2015, 02:19 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewggah View Post
really?! Will it work if i do it on some other pc??? :O
I thought it has to be somehow connected to the already installed on my pc Pro Tools :/
It has to be connected to the computer to run Pro Tools, but you can plug it into another internet connected computer with iLok License Manager installed to Activate and Deactivate licenses (some users do this if they want to keep their music computer off the internet).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-06-2015, 11:51 PM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

One more question. If the computer on which the iLok will be registered is not 64 like mine but 32. Does it matter?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-07-2015, 04:57 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

no
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-07-2015, 07:26 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Thanks a LOT every1. Hope it works :)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-09-2015, 10:19 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Did not work
I registered my iLok on an another pc but on mine it still says i should register my iLok
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I open projects saved in Pro Tools 8 within Pro Tools 11? jenniemay2013 macOS 3 12-27-2013 06:48 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tools shamanrock Windows 21 04-04-2011 03:26 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 04:41 PM
Pro Tools does not open AT ALL TTMJP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-13-2010 09:47 AM
Pro Tools Won't Open benbenet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2007 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com