Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2015, 04:30 PM
MIXER500 MIXER500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 42
Default Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

You need to get to the bottom of this video engine issue and let everyone who is experiencing these problems know how to fix it. It's outrageous that so many users can't get past this. You've had plenty of time to dig through your code and sort it out and many of us (your customers, who have spent thousands and thousands of dollars on your gear and countless hours evangelizing your system) are losing work and time trying to fix a bug that we didn't create. I don't want to hear about how once having used Media Composer installed is a problem. I also don't want to know that I can't use a common video format or a Blackmagic card or QuickTime 10. I just want to know that you've found the problem, repaired the code, and distributed a fix. I want it yesterday. Get on it...now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2015, 01:09 AM
wintermelon wintermelon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 11
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

Same here. Been waiting for a whole year, the video function is still barely usable. The only advantage for me to use PT 11 is when mixing with only audio in 64 bit environment.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2015, 06:13 AM
MIXER500 MIXER500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 42
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

I'm in a post environment and need to use video on every session. There is a video engine problem Every. Single. Day. Avid need to re-focus some of their resources away from PT 12 and PT Free, etc. and get this sorted out. It is unusable like this and a real embarrassment. What is the excuse now?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2015, 02:05 PM
Fish Horse Fish Horse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 43
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

+1!

Let's start a poll

-----> How many of you are doing serious post work using PT11HD with rock solid video performance?
(i.e. no lag when hitting play, no stuttering, ...)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2015, 02:11 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

yesterday's update fixed my video issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2015, 02:41 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 914
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

I totally agree with the OP. Video Engine bugs have been a serious pain. It seems to be better with the last release, but I often get the Trouble Stopping Pro Tools error. And if I go from a session with a DNxHD movie to a session with an mp4 (or vice versa) video is extremely choppy until I turn off the video engine and turn it back on. Moving back to Blackmagic Desktop Video 10.3.4 has also solved some things. The move to the Video Engine has not been smooth.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2015, 06:07 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 467
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

Its been a really drag. I work on a lot of spots, often double booked. Previously I could jump between sessions with ProRes, H264, DNXHD or DV all day but now it seems like you have to disable and reactivate video hardware, take things on and offline each time you open a session to 'settle' the video down.


I am testing 11.3.1 tonight so maybe thatll help. but its getting so very frustrating. I actually have a big gig coming up where previously the client wanted to run video satellite with the avid media, but now they want to kick us DNX 145 quicktimes to playback.... i am highly doubting at this point 11 will be up to the job unless theres a miracle.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2015, 06:59 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,056
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

Sorry to hear these problems. Just adding a data point:

PT11+Mac Pro 6,1 w/ AJA T-Tap and DNxHD video... no problems.

Every bit as responsive and reliable as PT10+Mac Pro 3,1 w/ Blackmagic Intensity Pro.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2015, 09:23 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

11.3.1 is a huge step in the right direction for me. Another thing I do is always convert all video to pro res and I started putting video on an ssd, which helps play start times. I have to say I'm finally feeling good about avids video engine.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2015, 05:55 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 914
Default Re: Seriously guys, figure out the Video Engine problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
PT11+Mac Pro 6,1 w/ AJA T-Tap and DNxHD video... no problems.
I've heard good things about the AJA cards, and can't go to the AJA-Tap because of thunderbolt. Anyone have success using the AJA LHe Plus? Found one pretty cheap on eBay. I fear Blackmagic is losing it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Mac Video Engine Problem Solved AllieLaurel macOS 1 10-14-2014 03:26 PM
Video Engine not working.. crashing when i load in a video to PT11 sarahsherlock Pro Tools 11 5 08-16-2014 12:35 AM
PT 10HD with MXF Video wants Video Engine? rantanplan Pro Tools 10 2 06-05-2014 09:50 AM
PT10.0.1 video engine Mojo SDI problem Francis Bernier Windows 0 02-03-2012 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com