Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2014, 02:42 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Temporary Downgrade

Hi,

I am preparing a practical lecture that has to be delivered to students in a "ProTools Lab" - a collection of Windows based ProTools 10V (Vanilla) systems in one room.

I need to check that the workflow I am prescribing for them will work on the "ProTools Lab" systems.

I am running PT10/11HD on non-Avid hardware. On my ilok I seem to have auths for both 10/11V and 10/11HD.

Is there some form of keyboard shortcut that I can hold down to boot ProTools into 10V mode?

Thanks,
8dB
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2014, 10:47 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,084
Default Re: Temporary Downgrade

AFAIK, PT 10/11 is one program. The license on the iLok determines what you see when you start the program, PT or PTHD. I have to assume that if the license on the iLok is HD, that's what will open.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2014, 10:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Temporary Downgrade

N key playback engine


(Whoops) But no HD hardware would force it to Vanilla anyway - and it's not technically vanilla, it's more like vanilla/strawberry b/c you get the timeline cache
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 02-24-2014 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2014, 11:14 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Temporary Downgrade

HD is the same as Vanilla, with added features. In what way will using HD impact your lecture? As long as your workflow does not use HD features (extra metering types, multiple simultaneous offline bounces, VCAs, etc) then it will be fine.

Maybe do a dry run in the Pro Tools lab?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2014, 12:20 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Temporary Downgrade

I think the 30 day trial license for Pro Tools 11 includes the v10 license. If you have an iLok 2, click on the Pro Tools 11 link at the top of the forum, and download the non-HD pt11 demo license. (Don't install 11, just use that livens to auth pt10)

You would need to move your HD license off of that iLok to your account, or use a different iLok for the non-HD license.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2014, 12:37 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Temporary Downgrade

My iLok displays as showing both Vanilla and HD licences. My question remains, is there any way to force ProTools to ignore the HD iLok licence and start up in vanilla mode - 1 video track, no disk cache, etc?

Sent from my iPhone killer
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2014, 12:41 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Temporary Downgrade

If that is a single bundled license, then no. That is why you might try the trial non- HD license.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temporary Preamp Question sysyphus300021 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-10-2008 10:37 AM
Digi 002 temporary shutdown oreo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-15-2007 05:28 PM
temporary amnesia-please help djdredd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2004 08:12 AM
OT - Blown woofer - need temporary fix. graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-11-2003 05:40 AM
new temporary board jimmykirk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2002 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com